- Unlike IVGID, true general governments are “legal entities (like counties and cities) vested with executive, legislative and judicial powers” (go to https://www.insee.fr/en/metadonnees/definition/c1244).
- Actually, they have not/are not clueless because we keep trying to educate them. However, they just refuse to do what in their hearts they know is the right thing to do because they don’t want to “upset the apple cart.” It’s an example of the old adage, “you can lead a horse to water, but you can’t make him drink.”
- Yes GIDs are political subdivisions [see NRS 41.0305 – the term “’political subdivision’ includes…any…special district that performs a governmental function, even though it does not exercise general governmental powers1.” GIDs perform governmental functions in that they have a publicly elected five (5) member Board of Trustees {see NRS 318.095(3)}. They are “entit(ies) which ha(ve) the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes” {see NRS 354.474(1)(a)}. And “the right to…receive money