If this happens…auditor(s) may feel they cannot make a definite decision about a (client’s) financials. (Thus) a disclaimer report allows them to distance themselves from a (client) if necessary and (to) maintain their reputation as a fair and professional auditor(s)” (go to https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/career-development/audit-report-types).
- See page 4 of the packet of materials provided by staff in anticipation of the Board’s March 28, 2024 meeting (“the 3/28/2024 Board packet“).
- NRS 354.624(1) provides that “an extension of this time may be granted by the (NDOT) to any local government that submits an application for an extension.”
- See “The Bas(e)s For Disclaimer of (DavisFarr’s) Opinion: The introduction of a new accounting system in July 2022 and significant turnover of District finance staff resulted in numerous misstatements in the accounting records.