- See page 8 of the 2022 ACFR.
- “The Governmental Accounting Standards Board (or ‘GASB’) is the independent, private-sector organization…that establishes accounting and financial reporting standards for U.S. state and local governments (like Nevada) that follow…(GAAP)” [see https://gasb.org/about].
- See page 8 of the 2020 ACFR.
- See page 9 of the 2022 ACFR.
- See pages 8-9 of the 2022 ACFR.
- See page 008 of the 5/10/2022 Audit Committee packet.
- See pages 7-8 of the 2022 ACFR.
- See page 009 of the 5/10/2022 Audit Committee packet.
- See NRS 354.624(5) which requires “each local government (to) provide to its auditor: (a) A statement indicating whether each of the following funds…(1) An enterprise fund, (2) An internal service fund, (3) A fiduciary fund, (4) A self-insurance fund, or (5) A fund whose balance is required by law to be: (I) used only for a specific purpose other than the payment of compensation to a bargaining unit, as defined in NRS 288.134; or, (II) carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year in any designated amount, is being used expressly for the purposes for which it was created…and, (b) A list and description of any property conveyed to a nonprofit organization pursuant to NRS 244.287 or 268.058.
- See page 7 of the 2020 ACFR.
- See pages 9 and 83 of the 2022 ACFR.
- See pages 84-88 of the 2021 ACFR.
- See pages 83-85 of the 2022 ACFR.