A company (or public agency) receives a ‘clean’ report when it shows it follows th(os)e standards set by (generally accepted accounting principles)…GAAP. This is the most desired and common type of audit report (where)…an auditor expresses (his/her/its) belief that (his/her/its client)…has…good financial standing and complies with the laws and governing principles of accounting” (go to https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/career-development/audit-report-types).
- See NRS 354.624(4) which instructs “each annual audit must cover the business of the local government during the full fiscal year(, and it)…must be a financial audit conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards (‘GAAS’) in the United States, including findings on compliance with statutes and regulations and an expression of opinion on the financial statements.”
- See NRS 354.624(1) which mandates every “local government…provide for an annual audit of all of its financial statements.”
- See NRS 354.624(6)(c) which mandates that “the opinion and findings of the auditor contained in the report of (its) audit must be…filed as a public record with…the Department of Taxation.”
- Here we specifically point to the fiscal year ending “as of June 30, 2022.”