The CLGF acknowledged IVGID…is in full compliance with th(os)e extensions granted by NDOT establishing the State filing deadline.”
Now who sends out a press release which announces a public agency has complied with the law? Let alone belatedly. Who implies to the public that the District has fulfilled its NRS requirements by filing audited financial statements when as we’ve demonstrated, for 2023, it hasn’t? And why would a public agency do something like this? Why wouldn’t it keep its proverbial mouth shut? So as not to direct attention onto itself?
NRS 354.626(1): makes it a crime for “any officer or employee of a local government (to)…willfully violate…NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive.” Has there not been a violation of NRS 354.624(4)? Does not this NRS sit somewhere between NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive?