Using Recreation Facility Fees, Wrongfully, to Equip and Operate Facilities For Regional Transportation The District Has No Power to Furnish
[…] In contrast, GIDs are not expressly permitted to exercise any of these powers.
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See ¶1(A) at page 35 of IVGID’s 2019 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (“the 2019 CAFR”).
- See https://www.yourtahoeplace.com/ivgid/about-ivgid.
- See ¶11 at page 10 of LCB Bulletin 77-11.
- Dillon’s Rule is recited at NRS 244.137(3)-(4) as well as NRS 268.001(3)-(4) and “provides that (the governing boards of local governments) possess…and may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) those,,,granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) those…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and (c) those…essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the (local government) and not merely convenient but indispensable…Dillon’s Rule also provides that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the (governing) board of (the local government) and the power is denied.”
- See page 7 of the 5 Year CIP Summary Approved May 22, 2019 by the Board (“the 2019 5YR CIP“).