Using Recreation Facility Fees, Wrongfully, to Equip and Operate Facilities For Regional Transportation The District Has No Power to Furnish
[…] Thus for the above-reasoning, it is our opinion it was and is a misuse of NRS 318.055(4)(b) as well as Dillon’s Rule13 for IVGID to have acquired real property for “open space” purposes, and the District had no power to assess the RFF for this purpose simply because “the ends justify the means.”
- GIDs are authorized to “furnish services pertaining to any such basic power…the district may (permissibly) exercise” [see NRS 318.100(2)].
- Consider that: NRS 318.258(9) instructs the services a GID “provide(s are those)…required by the owners of…real property;” NRS 318.197(2) instructs that “all rates, tolls or charges (adopted shall) constitute a perpetual lien on and against the property served;” NRS 318.201(10) similarly instructs that “the amount of the charges (elected to be collected on the tax roll) shall constitute a lien against the lot or parcel of land against which the charge has been imposed;” NRS 318.203 instructs that “where a dwelling unit (on a)…parcel of real property upon which the unit referenced…exists that is not currently being charged for services provided…the board…of trustees…may adopt a resolution…to charge the owner (of that unit)…for the services provided;” NRS 318.170(1)(b) instructs that “all owners of inhabited property in the district (may be compelled) to use (and pay for) the district’s system for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse;” and, NRS 318.201(1) instructs that when a “board which has adopted rates pursuant to this chapter…elect(s) to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll…it shall cause a written report to be prepared…which shall contain a description of each parcel of real property receiving such services and facilities and the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year.” In all of these examples it is the owner of real property who is charged for the services and facilities a GID provides to real property.