Using Recreation Facility Fees, Wrongfully, to Equip and Operate Facilities For Regional Transportation The District Has No Power to Furnish
[…] Yet for decades unelected staff and “rubber stamp” trustees have taken the position that because IVGID “is a legally separate government…fiscally independent of any other governmental entity…(it is somehow) not financially accountable (to) any other entity,”10 and it is “empowered to determine what facilities and services it should offer”11 even though oftentimes GIDs: “do not have the adequate size or tax base to (financially) support th(os)e services;”12 NRS 318.055(4)(c)(2) expressly declares that a GID’s “initiating ordinance must set forth…a statement that the ordinance creating the district will be based on the (county) board (of commissioner)’s finding…that the creation of the district is economically sound and feasible;” and here specifically, IVGID does not have the adequate size nor tax base to (financially) support the services it furnishes and its furnishing of those services is not economically sound.