Using Recreation Facility Fees, Wrongfully, to Equip and Operate Facilities For Regional Transportation The District Has No Power to Furnish
[…] - See NRS 244.137(4) and 268.001(4).
- See ¶1(A) at page 35 of IVGID’s 2019 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (“the 2019 CAFR”).
- See page 1 of that August 21, 2015 memorandum from Ass’t District Attorney Paul Lipparelli to the County Board insofar as “the Legal Authority of GIDs in Nevada” wherein he concludes that once created, “GIDs are independent legal entities with their own perpetual existence.”
- See https://www.yourtahoeplace.com/ivgid/about-ivgid.
- See Ronnow v. City of Las Vegas, 57 Nev. 332, 341-43, 65 P.2d 133 (1937).
- NRS 318.020(1) defines “acquisition” as the “acquisition…by purchase…condemnation, lease, rent, gift, grant, bequest, devise, contract or other(wise), or any combination thereof.”
- A legal maxim is an established principle or proposition of law (go to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_maxim).
- See United States v. Barnes, 222 U.S. 513, 515 (1912).
- Which literally means “the expression of one thing is the exclusion of the other.”