Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Washoe County’s Withhold/Offset of District Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] - See Clean Water Coalition v. The M Resort, LLC., 127 Nev. 301, 255 P.3d 247, 257-258 (2011).
- That’s right. The District maintains but a single checking account. But for investments in income producing vehicles like certificates of deposit, day-to-day revenues and expenses are made into/out of a single checking account. Those transactions are reported in various accounting funds through a chart of accounts legend which assigns unique identification names and numbers to each transaction. Summaries can then be prepared using one or more software sorting programs.
- See NRS 704.040(1) which instructs “the charges made for any (utility) service rendered or to be rendered, or for any service in connection therewith or incidental thereto, must be just and reasonable.”