Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Washoe County’s Withhold/Offset of District Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] - See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- See NRS 318.225 which states GID “board(s) shall have power and authority to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the district.”