Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Washoe County’s Withhold/Offset of District Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] - When one budgets to overspend and rely upon a financial subsidy like the RFF/BFF to cover the shortfall, it’s disingenuous to “cherry pick” what overspending is being subsidized. The fact of the matter is that every expenditure contributes to that overspending!
- Washoe County is the District’s agent when it comes to collection of the District’s ad valorem taxes [according to NRS 318.225 “such…collection (is) to be made…in conjunction with the county and its officers as set forth in this chapter.”].
- See page 2 of Paul Navazio’s and Indra Winquest’s January 22, 2021 letter to the “Board of Trustees for the Incline Village General Improvement District and Citizens of Incline Village and Crystal Bay, Nevada” included in the Introduction portion of the 2020 CAFR.