Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Washoe County’s Withhold/Offset of District Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] Introduction: As with the propriety of all governmental powers, we begin our analysis with the Nevada Constitution given it “is the ‘supreme law of the state which ‘control[s] over any conflicting statutory provisions.’”6 Nev. Const. Art. 8, Sec. 8 instructs that the Legislature shall provide for/restrict the powers of all general purpose governments. Since the Legislature has created the GID law7, and the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) is a GID8, IVGID’s powers are recognized/restricted by NRS 318.
With that said NRS 318.100(1) instructs that GID “board(s) shall have each of the basic powers enumerated in…chapter (NRS 318 which are)…designated in the(ir District’s) organizational…and reorganizational proceedings…taken pursuant to NRS 318.077 and other provisions supplemental thereto in this chapter, or otherwise authorized by law.” Given GID Boards may levy ad valorem taxes9, the District clearly has the power to assign the ad valorem taxes it levies to its General Fund10, and to pay for the costs it assigns to that fund. However, that’s not the question we raise. Rather,