Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Cover the Financial Shortfall Caused by Washoe County’s Withhold/Offset of District Ad Valorem Taxes
[…] And what does this revenue shortfall have to do with “recreation,” the availability to recreate, or “reserves for recreation?”
Conclusion: In our opinion it was and is a misuse of the NRS 318.197(1) (the power to fix rates, tolls and charges) to use the RFF/BFF and water/sewer utility charges to pay for the subject portion of the general governmental services the District furnishes because its ad valorem taxes were withheld and offset, as if they were a tax!
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.