Massive Philanthropy For The Benefit of Special Interests and Favored Collaborators
[…] Stated differently, past trustees have taken the position, contrary to Dillon’s Rule13, that unless the exercise of a power is expressly prohibited by NRS 318, they are free to exercise it!
So the question: Does the District have the power to donate or give away public property including public monies for any reasons, and to finance that give away with its Recreation (“RFF”) and/or Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees, or water, sewer and/or solid waste franchise fees local parcel owners are forced to involuntarily pay/guaranty? For the reasons which follow, we say no!
Agreement to
Where Does NRS 318 Instruct it is Appropriate For a GID to Donate or Give Away Use of Public Facilities or Give Away Money to Anyone? Although NRS 318.145 instructs GID “board(s) shall have the power to operate, maintain and repair…improvements acquired by the district…and all facilities of the district relating to any basic power which the district is authorized to exercise,” strictly construed and limited9, and unlike counties and cities14, nowhere are they empowered to donate or give away public property including money to anyone for any purpose!