Can IVGID Give Away Dedicated Use of a Portion of the Rec Center to a Favored Third Party Collaborator (Here the Boy’s and Girl’s Club of North Lake Tahoe)?
[…] But in reality, there are no discounts. Take a look at the charges the District imposes compared to other municipally owned Rec Centers which do not assess local parcel owners, and the reader will soon come to the conclusion there are no discounts!
- This agreement was filed with the Office of the Nevada Secretary of State on May 12, 1989.
- See ¶1.2 of the Community Center agreement.
- See ¶5.1 of the Community Center agreement.
- See ¶5.3 of the Community Center agreement.
- See ¶5.8 of the Community Center agreement.
- According to NRS 278.4983(8)(c), “site(s) not exceeding 25 acres, designed to serve the recreational and outdoor needs of natural persons, families and small groups.”
- See NRS 278.4983(3). Thus this is what “recreation consistent with NRS 278.479, et seq.” looks like.
- See NRS 278.4983(5).