Can IVGID Give Away Dedicated Use of a Portion of the Rec Center to a Favored Third Party Collaborator (Here the Boy’s and Girl’s Club of North Lake Tahoe)?
[…] - Those strategies are “the way in which (BGC) staff interact…with young people and build…A Sense of Belonging – (that is,) a setting where (members) know they fit and are accepted; A Sense of Competence – (that is,) the feeling that there is something (members) can do well; A Sense of Usefulness – (that is,) opportunities to do something of value for others, to assume real responsibility and do real work; (and,) A Sense of Influence – (that is,) a chance to be heard, to lead, to take part in decision making and feel that (members) have control over their own destiny.”
- According to NRS 278.4983(8)(a), “facilities means turf, trees, irrigation, playground apparatus, playing fields, areas to be used for organized amateur sports, play areas, picnic areas, horseshoe pits and other recreational equipment or appurtenances designed to serve the natural persons, families and small groups from the neighborhood from which the (construction) tax was collected.”
- The definition of “recreation consistent with NRS 278.497, et seq.“
- Go to https://www.sierrasun.com/news/buoying-boys-girls-collaborative-effort-keeps-north-lake-tahoe-kids-families-fed-during-covid-19/.
- Go to https://bgcnlt.networkforgood.com/.