What Is a General Improvement District (“GID”)?
[…] So now you know!
- According to NRS 318.075(1), “a governmental subdivision of the State of Nevada, a body corporate and politic and a quasi-municipal corporation.”
- NRS 41.0305 instructs that “the term political subdivision includes…any…special district that performs a governmental function, even though it does not exercise general governmental powers.”