What Is a General Improvement District (“GID”)?
[…] - NRS 41.0305 instructs that “the term political subdivision includes…any…special district that performs a governmental function, even though it does not exercise general governmental powers.” NRS 308.020(2) instructs that GIDs as well as “any other quasi-municipal corporation(s) organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State” are “special districts.”
- See pages 457-458 of Chapters 318-319, SB 20, 1959 Statutes of Nevada.
- NRS 318.020(4) instructs that the words “general improvement district…mean…any general improvement district organized or, in the case of organizational provisions, proposed to be organized, pursuant to this chapter.”
- After all, if one wants to learn about Nevada’s Open Meeting Law (“OML”) [see NRS 241.010, et seq.], the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) has created a Manual for this purpose.