What Is a General Improvement District (“GID”)?
[…] - For a discussion of the limited facilities and services GIDs are authorized to furnish, the reader is directed to our discussion on this topic.
- Those incredibly broad powers related generally to “[p]ublic safety…health, morality, peace and quiet, (and) law and order” [see Berman v. Parker, 348 U.S. 26, 32, 75 S.Ct. 98 (1954)].
- See ¶II at page 8 of LCB Bulletin 77-11.
- Take a look at NRS 318.116. This is the statute which expressly declares the basic powers a GID may exercise. To make the case GIDs furnish services “required by the owners of…real property” [see NRS 318.258(9) – “(b) the district can provide the services required by the owners of the real property;” and, “(c) the owners of the real property pay the costs of providing the facilities”], consider the following basic powers they may furnish: electric light and power [NRS 318.116(1)]; streets [NRS 318.116(7)], curbs, gutters and sidewalks [NRS 318.116(8)]; street lighting [NRS 318.116(12)]; storm drainage and flood control [NRS 318.116(10)]; energy for space heating [NRS