What Is a General Improvement District (“GID”)?
[…] So now you know!
- According to NRS 318.075(1), “a governmental subdivision of the State of Nevada, a body corporate and politic and a quasi-municipal corporation.”
- NRS 41.0305 instructs that “the term political subdivision includes…any…special district that performs a governmental function, even though it does not exercise general governmental powers.” NRS 308.020(2) instructs that GIDs as well as “any other quasi-municipal corporation(s) organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State” are “special districts.”
- See pages 457-458 of Chapters 318-319, SB 20, 1959 Statutes of Nevada.