Yes they are! This one is going to be a bit difficult to follow. But hang in there and let’s go step-by-step.
[…] - See State of Nevada v. Cal. M. Co., 15 Nev. 234, 249 (1880).
- An example of that resolution (for fiscal year 2022-23, i.e., No. 1893) appears at pages 228-231 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2022 meeting (“the 5/26/2022 Board packet“).
- See ¶4 at page 229 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- See ¶4(b) at page 230 as well as ¶I at page 234 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- See ¶8 at pages 230-231 of the 5/26/2022 Board packet.
- Go to http://www.ca-ilg.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/local_agency_powers_and_limitations.pdf.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- NRS 318.116 instructs that “any one, all or any combination of the following basic powers may be granted to a district in proceedings for its organization, or its reorganization pursuant to NRS 318.077, and all provisions in this chapter supplemental thereto [ i.e., “1. Furnishing electric light and power…2. Extermination and abatement of mosquitoes, flies, other insects, rats, and liver fluke or Fasciola hepatica…3. Furnishing facilities or services for public cemeteries…4. Furnishing facilities for swimming pools…5. Furnishing facilities for