Yes they are! This one is going to be a bit difficult to follow. But hang in there and let’s go step-by-step.
[…] ‘for paving, curb and gutters, sidewalks, storm drainage and sanitary sewer improvements within the district’]”16 with the proviso they “be one or more of those (powers expressly) authorized in NRS 318.11617, as supplemented by the sections of this chapter18 (NRS 318) designated therein.”7 Unlike true municipalities like counties or cities, GIDs have no power to adopt laws or pass legislation or exercise municipal police19 powers to provide for the health, safety and general welfare of their citizenry20. Nevertheless, resolutions such as Resolution No. 1893 are the equivalent of “laws” given NRS 318.015(1) instructs GIDs “having the purposes, powers, rights, privileges and immunities provided in this chapter…serve a public use and…promote the health, safety, prosperity, security and general welfare of the inhabitants…of the State of Nevada,” and represent “principles and regulations established in a community by some authority…applicable to its people…recognized and enforced by judicial decision”21 for the benefit of others22.