Yes they are! This one is going to be a bit difficult to follow. But hang in there and let’s go step-by-step.
[…] - In other words, those providing general governmental services (see https://www.census.gov/newsroom/cspan/govts/20120301_cspan_govts_def_3.pdf) exercising general-purpose powers (see http://www.ca-ilg.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/local_agency_powers_and_limitations.pdf).
- Go to https://www.dictionary.com/browse/law.
- See NRS 318.015(1) which instructs that “districts having the purposes, powers, rights, privileges and immunities provided in this chapter…promote the health, safety, prosperity, security and general welfare of the inhabitants…of the State of Nevada.”
- See Medeiros, supra, at 973 P.2d 742-745.
- See Clean Water, supra, at 127 Nev. 315; Douglas Co. Contractors v. Douglas Co., 112 Nev. 1452, 1457, 929 P.2d 253, 256 (1996); State ex. rel. City of Reno v.