How, When, And Why IVGID Acquired the District’s Two Golf Courses and The Chateau
[…] And for those not familiar with The Chateau, this is the large meeting space facility located adjacent to the Grille Restaurant above the Championship Golf Pro Shop.
- At the Board’s March 11, 1976 meeting GM McMillin made reference to the fact staff “need(ed) to find out when the damage we want taken care of will be repaired, and that we might require a bond to insure that all items will be taken care of.”
- Suggesting that someone must have been talking about privatizing these recreational amenities.
- NRS 43.100(1) instructs that a “governing body may file….a petition…in…district court…praying a judicial examination and determination of the validity of any…act…of the municipality, whether or not such…act…has been taken.” NRS 43.140(1) instructs that “upon hearing the court shall examine into and determine all matters and things affecting the question submitted…and render such judgment and decree thereon as the case warrants.”
- See the minutes of the Board’s March 25, 1976 meeting.