How The Powers General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise Differ From Those of Counties, Incorporated Cities And Unincorporated Towns
[…] (Rather, they refer to)…the authority…(of) states under the Tenth (10th) Amendment to the Constitution…to regulate local matters concerning (the) health, safety, and morality of state residents…(In other words,) the basic right of governments to make laws and regulations for the benefit of their communities.”1 Or stated differently, those laws and regulations providing for general governmental services2/exercising general-purpose powers3.
Counties Have Been Granted The Power to Furnish General Governmental Services: NRS 244.137(6)(a) instructs that “to provide a board of county commissioners with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern4 for the effective operation of county government, the provisions of NRS 244.137 to 244.146, inclusive…(it is) expressly grant(ed)…all powers necessary or proper…so that the board may adopt county ordinances and implement and carry out county programs and functions for the effective operation of county government.”
Moreover, Counties Have Been Granted Powers Well in Excess of The Limitations of Dillon’s Rule: NRS 244.137(6)(b) instructs that “to provide a board of county commissioners with the appropriate authority to address (those) matters (above)…Dillon’s Rule (is expressly)…modif(ied)…so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the board…it must be presumed that the board has the power unless th(at) presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.”