How The Powers General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise Differ From Those of Counties, Incorporated Cities And Unincorporated Towns
[…] Rosenstock v. Swift, 11 Nev. 128 (1876); NRS 244.137(2).
- See NRS 244.137(7)(a) and NRS 268.001(7)(a) which both declare that “the provisions of [NRS 244.137(7) and NRS 268.001(7)]…must not be interpreted to modify Dillon’s Rule with regard to: any local governing body other than a board of county commissioners (or)…incorporated city.” In other words, the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”). Therefore insofar as GIDs are concerned, the restrictions of Dillon’s Rule continue.
- Go to https://www.nvbar.org/wp-content/uploads/NevLawyer_June_2013_Dillon’s_Rule.pdf.
- See NRS 244.137(4) and NRS 268.001(4) which “provide…that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the (governing) board of (local government) and the power is denied.”