How The Powers General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) May Exercise Differ From Those of Counties, Incorporated Cities And Unincorporated Towns
[…] Similarly, Incorporated Cities Have Been Granted The Power to Furnish General Governmental Services: NRS 268.001(6)(a) instructs that “to provide the governing body of an incorporated city with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern5 for the effective operation of city government…the governing body of an incorporated city (is)…expressly grant(ed)…all powers necessary or proper…so that the governing body may adopt city ordinances and implement and carry out city programs and functions for the effective operation of city government.”
Moreover, Incorporated Cities Have Been Granted Powers Well in Excess of The Limitations of Dillon’s Rule: NRS 268.001(6)(b) instructs that “to provide the governing body of an incorporated city with the appropriate authority to address (those) matters…Dillon’s Rule as applied to the governing body of an incorporated city (is)…modif(ied)…so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the governing body to address a matter of local concern, it must be presumed that the governing body has the power unless the presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.”
Unincorporated Towns Have Been Granted The Power to Furnish a Series of General Governmental Services: providing for the health, safety and general welfare of its citizenry.