What is an “Audit” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And What Must it Include?
[…] - IVGID was organized pursuant to the provisions of former NRS 318.055(1)(a) which instructs “the formation of…(GIDs) may be initiated by: a resolution adopted by the Board of (Washoe) County Commissioners” (“County Board”). Such resolution was Bill 57 of Ordinance 97 which was adopted by the County Board on May 20, 1961.
- See NRS 354.624(1).
- NRS 354.624(4) further instructs that “each annual audit…must be a financial audit conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards in the United States, including findings on compliance with statutes and regulations and an expression of opinion on the financial statements.
- See NRS 354.486(1).
- See NRS 354.486(2).
- See NRS 354.486(3).
- See NRS 354.486(4).
- See NRS 354.486(5).
- See NRS 354.486(6).
- See NRS 354.486(7).
- See NRS 354.486(8).
- See NRS 354.624(4).
- See NAC 354.715.
- See NAC 354.719(1).