What is an “Audit” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And What Must it Include?
[…] So with that said,
The Local Government Budget And Finance Act4 (“LGBFA”): was enacted5, in part, to “provide specific methods enabling the public, taxpayers and investors to be apprised of the financial preparations, plans, policies and administration6 of all local governments,”7 and (expressly) includes…districts organized pursuant to Chapter…318…of NRS.”8
As Aforesaid, The LGBFA4 Expressly Requires IVGID “to Provide For…Annual Audit(s) of All of Its Financial Statements:”9
What Exactly is an “Audit” For LGBFA4 Purposes? NRS 354.486 instructs that the term “‘audit’ means the examination and analysis of financial statements, accounting procedures and other evidence made in conformity with Generally Accepted Auditing Standards10 in the United States (‘GAAS’), for one or more of the following purposes:”
1. “Determining the propriety and mathematical accuracy of material financial transactions;”11
2. “Ascertaining whether financial transactions have been properly recorded;”12