What is an “Audit” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And What Must it Include?
[…] An Audit Must be Conducted by a Certified Public Accountant (“CPA”): “All audits must be conducted by a (licensed CPA) or…partnership or professional corporation…registered pursuant to chapter 628 of NRS.”9 For the last several years the District’s auditor has been the licensed firm of DavisFarr, LLP.
An Audit Must Express an “Opinion“ on a Local Government‘s Financial Statements: NRS 354.624(4) instructs that an audit must “includ(e) findings on compliance with statutes and regulations and an expression of opinion on (a local government’s) financial statements…conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards in the United States” (“GAAS”). In addition, “the auditor’s report must…state whether the combining, individual fund and account group financia0l statements, and supporting schedules, are stated fairly in all material respects in relation to the combined financial statements taken as a whole.”20