What is an “Audit” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And What Must it Include?
[…] “The Opinion And Findings of The Auditor Contained in The Report of The Audit Must be Presented at a Meeting of The Governing Body: held not more than 30 days after the report is submitted to it” [see NRS 354.624(6)].
An Audit Must be Filed With The NDOT as a Public Record: As aforesaid2, NRS 354.624(6)(c) instructs that “the entire report, together with the management letter required by generally accepted auditing standards in the United States or by regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 354.594, must be filed as a public record with…the” NDOT.
A Local Government‘s Audited Financial Statements Must be Filed With The NDOT Annually: NRS 354.624(1) instructs that “each local government shall provide for an annual audit of all of its financial statements.”
A Local Government‘s Audited Financial Statements Must be Filed With The NDOT Not Later Than 5 Months After The Close of the Fiscal Year For Which The Audit is Conducted:”9 For local governments like IVGID whose fiscal year ends on June 30, the deadline date for the filing of their audited financial statements is December 31 of each year. Notwithstanding, NRS 354.624(1) and NAC 354.735(1) do instruct that “an extension of this time may be granted by the NDOT to any local government that submits an application for an extension.”