What is an “Audit” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And What Must it Include?
[…] So now you know!
- See NRS 354.624(1) which requires most “local government(s), specifically including the Incline Village General Improvement District (‘IVGID’) [see NRS 354.474(1)(a) – the term ‘local government means every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and (it) includes…districts organized pursuant to chapter…318…of NRS’], (to) provide for an annual audit of all of their financial statements.’
- See NRS 354.624(1) which mandates every “local government…provide for an annual audit of all of its financial statements.”
- This was a pet phrase of the District’s former General Manager (“GM”), Steve Pinkerton.
- See NRS 354.470.
- See NRS 354.472(1).
- That would be audited financial statements [see NRS 354.624(1)].