NRS 354.529 defines the term “function (to be)…a group of related activities aimed at accomplishing a major service or regulatory program for which a governmental unit is responsible, including, without limitation, general government, public safety, public works, health, welfare, culture and recreation, conservation of natural resources, urban redevelopment and housing, economic development and assistance, economic opportunity and activities relating to the judiciary.”
Understanding The Term “Related Activities:” There is no statutory definition of this term. However, since NRS 354.472(2) instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, must be broadly and liberally construed,” wouldn’t that term mean every expenditure in a fund or sub-fund in any manner related to the purpose for the fund/sub-fund?