Notwithstanding the answers to these questions are a collective no, we hope the reader understands he/she and the IVGID Board have no standing to complain.
And now you know.
- NRS 354.598(4) instructs that “upon…adoption of the final budget…the several amounts stated in it as proposed expenditures are appropriated for the purposes indicated” therein.
- NRS 354.598(3) instructs that a local government’s “final budget must be certified by a majority of all members of (its) governing body, and a copy…must be transmitted to the Nevada Tax Commission.”
- NRS 354.626(1) instructs that but for exceptions not relevant to this discussion, it is unlawful for a “governing body or member thereof, officer, office, department or agency may, during any fiscal year, expend or contract to expend any money or incur any liability, or enter into any contract which by its terms involves the expenditure of money, in excess of the amounts appropriated for that function.”
- See page 563 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 25, 2023 meeting (“the 5/25/2023 board packet“).
- See page 570 of the the 5/25/2023 board packet.
- See pages 591-638 of the the 5/25/2023 board packet.