And the culprit of this misconception is the statute’s use of the term “function.”
Understanding the Word “Appropriation:” Let’s begin by understanding exactly what represents an “appropriation.” NRS 354.482 defines the term “appropriation (to be)…an (express) authorization by a governing body to make expenditures and…incur obligations for specified purposes.”
Understanding The Word “Function:” Next let’s understand what the word “function” means. NRS 354.529 defines the term “function (to be)…a group of related activities aimed at accomplishing a major service or regulatory program for which a governmental unit is responsible, including, without limitation, general government, public safety, public works, health, welfare, culture and recreation, conservation of natural resources, urban redevelopment and housing, economic development and assistance, economic opportunity and activities relating to the judiciary.”
Understanding The Term “Related Activities:” There is no statutory definition of this term.