Why The Need For General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”), Both Initially And Now?
[…] IVGID being a prime example. But today we have the problem forewarned. “Once…in existence, GIDs are independent legal entities with their own perpetual existence (see NRS 318.105).”19 Having served their useful purposes, what do we do with them now?
- See page 457 of Chapter 319, SB 20, 1959 Statutes of Nevada.
- According to NRS 281A.145, “any county, city or other local government as defined in NRS 354.474.” In other words, every “entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and (expressly) including…counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and other districts [like the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”)] organized pursuant to chapter…318…of NRS” {see NRS 354.474(1)(a)}].
- See NRS 318.075(1).
- See https://www.ca-ilg.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/local_agency_powers_and_limitations.pdf).