Why The Need For General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”), Both Initially And Now?
[…] (Notwithstanding) such districts often do not have the adequate size (n)or tax base to support the (requested) service…county commissioners have (effectively) transferred…demand…from the county to the district.”20
And second, even though the former NRS 308.020(2)(c) exception (referenced above20) has been rescinded21, even today, there is no requirement a County Board find that public convenience and necessity require continuation of existing GIDs. Nor that they can be compelled to operate economically soundly and feasibly.
But today, their time has come and gone. We see this in NRS 308.010(3) which instructs that “the purpose of (today’s) Special District Control Law (is)…to encourage the extension of existing districts rather than the creation of new districts…to prevent (the) unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government…and to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.” As borne out by pages 9 and 17-18 of LCB Bulletin 77-11‘s which questioned whether “chapter 318 of NRS should be retained at all, a generalized problem identified very early…(on wa)s the absence of authority for boards of county commissioners to oversee the operation of general improvement