The answer is yes!
[…] As things stand now, there is no prohibition against transfers within an Enterprise Fund. And as a result, Diamond Peak positive cash flow can be used to subsidize the losses in all of the District’s other Community Services sub-funds. But if the Ski and Champ Golf sub-funds were made into stand alone “major funds,” monies could no longer be transferred without violating NRS 354.613(1).
The Penalty For Violating NRS 354.612(2): NRS 354.626(1) provides the answer: “Any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof ceases to hold his or her office or employment.”
2
- See NRS 354.474(1)(a) which instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to…districts organized pursuant to chapters…318.”
- GASB “is the independent, private-sector organization…that establishes accounting and financial reporting standards for U.S. state and local governments that follow Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (‘GAAP’). Nevada is one of those states.