Lobbying Members of Congress/Regulators to Advocate For/Against Federal Legislation
[…] And not that justification can come from what any of the eighty-four (84) [as of fiscal year 2011] or more other Nevada GIDs in the State41 do, how many do you think have hired lobbyists to advocate on their behaves for/against proposed federal legislation/regulation? To our knowledge none other than IVGID! Thus we submit that the fact no other GID in the State lobbies Congress/federal regulators in favor/against proposed federal legislation/regulation is evidence neither should IVGID!
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).