Lobbying Members of Congress/Regulators to Advocate For/Against Federal Legislation
[…] Stated differently, since Washoe County already has the power to provide for the health, safety and welfare of Incline Village/Crystal Bay inhabitants, why do the latter require IVGID to do the same thing?
- Although NRS 318.205 gives GID Boards “the power to adopt and amend bylaws…1. For carrying on the business, objects and affairs of the board and…the District (and) 2. Regulating the use or right of use of any project or improvement…not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the State” of Nevada, this is a far cry from passing laws and legislating.
- Recall that NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…set(s) forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of (a local government)…may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient