Why Isn’t Every Incline Village/Crystal Bay Parcel Assessed Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees?
[…] Or by default, “the Staff Negligence” exemption.
X. Lack of Express Constitutional or Statutory Authority: As initially stated above, notwithstanding each of the above exceptions/exemptions, we ask and now answer: what allows IVGID to exempt any parcel, including its own31, from paying the BFF and/or RFF? Given the RFF/BFF are the product of statute32, and NRS 318.015(1) instructs33 that GIDs shall “hav(e) the purposes, powers, rights, privileges and immunities provided in this chapter,” we ask where in Chapter NRS 318 do GIDs have the power to grant rate, toll or charge exemptions?