Why Isn’t Every Incline Village/Crystal Bay Parcel Assessed Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees?
[…] And insofar as local property owners who are involuntarily subsidizing staff’s massive overspending are concerned, “let them eat cake!”61 There are members of our community who feel this disparate treatment is very intentional to buy allegiance and votes when it comes to electing trustees who are committed to continuing the flow of gravy.
- At best, NRS 318.205 allows GID Boards “to adopt…bylaws, not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the State: 1. For carrying on the business, objects and affairs of the board and of the district(; and,) 2. Regulating the use or right of use of any project or improvement.”
- See pages 43-46 at https://www.yourtahoeplace.com/uploads/pdf-ivgid/IVGID_Board_Policies_1.pdf.
- See page 1 of Policy No. 16.1.1.