Why Isn’t Every Incline Village/Crystal Bay Parcel Assessed Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees?
[…] Moreover, it implies the framers deliberately omitted the intent to allow municipalities to grant exemptions insofar as any other exaction were concerned, such as their rates, tolls and charges.
Let’s offer another example of the same principle. NRS 318.350(2) addresses the power of GIDs to exempt property from paying its assessments for the expenses of improving public property. In particular, it instructs that “unless the…district(‘s)…board of trustees,,,consents to the assessment, all property owned and used by a school district is exempt from any assessment made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Thus again this language demonstrates that the Legislature knew how to create an exemption insofar as a GID’s assessments are concerned. And it implies that the Legislature deliberately omitted any intent to allow for similar exemptions insofar as a GID’s rates, tolls and charges are concerned.