Why Isn’t Every Incline Village/Crystal Bay Parcel Assessed Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees?
[…] If it was necessary to make an express exemption in favor of (the former)…surely was it necessary that there should be an express exemption if such property is to be free from” rates, tolls or charges (Lake Arthur Drainage Dist., supra, at 29 N.M.223).
- See Public Organizations for Community Service (go to https://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- Pursuant to NRS 318.077.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- NRS 244.137 instructs as follows: “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule…(2) In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to (all) local governments. (3) As applied to county government, Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of (a local government)…may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those…essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient but indispensable.