Why Are Parcels With Dwelling Units Assessed More Beach (“BFF”) and/or Recreation (“RFF”) Facility Fees Than Those Without, and is the Practice Permissible?
[…] - If this were not the case, why assess real property for the benefits furnished to people?
- If this is the case, then why not assess restaurants, or office buildings, or hotels/motels, or Diamond Peak some number of multiple RFFs/BFFs (each is assessed but one) because of the number of people occupying these parcels of real property? Or does it really have nothing to do with either? Instead, is it merely an artifice which allows staff to justify its involuntarily exaction of even more to financially support its massive overspending?
- As elsewhere discussed nowhere in NRS 318 are GIDs permitted to pass laws. At best, NRS 318.205 instructs that GID “board(s) shall have the power to adopt and amend bylaws, not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the State, 1. For carrying on the business, objects and affairs of the board and of the district(; and,) 2. Regulating the use or right of use of any project or improvement.”
- According to pages 31-37 of the District’s 2011-12 Budget, IVGID’s “Board of Trustees has the statutory authority and responsibility to make…final decisions for the District.