Why Are Parcels With Dwelling Units Assessed More Beach (“BFF”) and/or Recreation (“RFF”) Facility Fees Than Those Without, and is the Practice Permissible?
[…] Rather, it is because of the number of people occupying those units4. Nevertheless, since “each year, the District establishes…annual Recreation…and Beach Facility Fee(s)…pursuant to the prescribed process…(which are) collected from property owners within the District,” and the “prescribed process” is set forth in NRS 318.201(1), et seq., where exactly does that process allow general improvement districts (“GIDs”) to collect rates, tolls and charges from “dwelling units” as opposed to “parcels of property?”
Let us recall that NRS 318.197(1) allows a GID Board, in part, to “fix…rates, tolls or charges…for services or facilities furnished by the district (as well as)…the availability of service.” NRS 318.201(1) allows “any board which has adopted rates pursuant to this chapter (to)…elect to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll…In such event, it shall cause a written report to be prepared…which shall contain a description of each parcel of real property receiving such services and facilities and the amount of the charge for each parcel (of real property) for such year.”