So what are “standby service charges for…the availability of service?” Nowhere in NRS 318 is the term defined. In fact, nowhere in the NRS is the term defined! Nor has it been defined by the Nevada Supreme Court.
Moreover, what “services and facilities” are furnished by IVGID to “each parcel” which justifies assessment for such forthcoming year?
Let’s examine the facts behind both of these questions:
Standby Service Charges for the Availability of Service: NRS 318.225 certainly allows GIDs “to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the district.”