Contrast this with the Nevada Department of Taxation’s admission there are approximately 259 local governments in the State (go to https://tax.nv.gov/LocalGovt/LocalGovt_Finance/Local_Government_Finance/).
[46] See ¶II, page 9 of the LCB Bulletin 77-11.
[47] See NRS 308.010, et seq.
[48] See Mr. Lipparelli’s August 21, 2015 Memorandum to the County Board “re Legal Authority of General Improvement Districts in Nevada” (go to https://www.washoecounty.us/bcc/board_committees/2015/files/agendas/2015-08-25/9.pdf).
[49] See NRS 318.055(1)(a).
[50] See NRS 318.055(1)(b).
[51] See NRS 308.040(1).
[52] For this reason NRS 308.010(3) the Legislature has declared that “it is the purpose of the Special District Control Law to prevent unnecessary proliferation and fragmentation of local government, (and) to encourage the extension of existing districts rather than the creation of new districts…to avoid excessive diffusion of local tax sources.”
[53] The only taxes a GID can levy are general ad valorem taxes (see NRS 318.225).