Standby Service Charges for the Availability of Service: NRS 318.225 certainly allows GIDs “to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the district.” And where a GID operates system(s) for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse, NRS 318.170(1)(b) allows it to “compel all owners of inhabited property…to use the district’s system(s) for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse” and to pay the GID’s rates, tolls and charges associated with that use. But how else can a GID generate revenues? NRS 318.197(1) instructs that:
“The board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (and) charges for the availability of service.”
It seems clear that some creative lawyers for IVGID12, in its infancy, have seized upon the language “standby service charges, for…the availability of service” to come up with an additional yet questionable funding source.