In fact, nowhere in the NRS is the term defined! Nor has it been defined by the Nevada Supreme Court.
Moreover, what “services and facilities” are furnished by IVGID to “each parcel” which justifies assessment for such forthcoming year?
Let’s examine the facts behind both of these questions:
Standby Service Charges for the Availability of Service: NRS 318.225 certainly allows GIDs “to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the district.” And where a GID operates system(s) for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse, NRS 318.170(1)(b) allows it to “compel all owners of inhabited property…to use the district’s system(s) for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse” and to pay the GID’s rates, tolls and charges associated with that use. But how else can a GID generate revenues? NRS 318.197(1) instructs that: