Can you?
- See Ronnow v. City of Las Vegas, 57 Nev. 332, 341-43, 65 P.2d 133 (1937).
- Like GIDs.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077.
- Given NRS 318.210 is really the statutory embodiment of the second portion of Dillon’s Rule (“a municipal corporation possesses and can exercise…those…powers…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted”), should there be “any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is (supposed to be) resolved against the (governing) board…and the power (be)…denied.”12
- NRS 318.197(1) allows GID Boards to “fix…recreational facilit(y)…standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (and)…the (mere) availability of service.”
- NRS 318.201(1) allows “any (GID) board which has adopted rates pursuant to…chapter (NRS 318 to)…elect to have such charges for the forthcoming fiscal year collected on the tax roll in the same manner, by the same persons, and at the same time as, together with and not separately from, the county’s general taxes.”
- For 2021-22 the report appears at pages 188-193 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 26, 2021 meeting (“the 5/26/2021 Board packet“).
- See page 188 of the 5/26/2021 Board packet.