Can you?
- See Ronnow v. City of Las Vegas, 57 Nev. 332, 341-43, 65 P.2d 133 (1937).
- Like GIDs.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077.
- Given NRS 318.210 is really the statutory embodiment of the second portion of Dillon’s Rule (“a municipal corporation possesses and can exercise…those…powers…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted”), should there be “any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is (supposed to be) resolved against the (governing) board…and the power (be)…denied.”12
- NRS 318.197(1) allows GID Boards to “fix…recreational facilit(y)…standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, (and)…the (mere) availability of service.”