That resolution adopts a report24 which concludes the RFF/BFF are allegedly “Recreation Standby and Service Charge(s…for the (mere) availability of use of the (beach and) recreational facilities (therein) described.”25 But for whose “availability of use?” Given the report instructs that the “procedure for collection (is) under NRS 318.201,”23 NRS 318.201(1) answers the question: the Board “shall cause a written report to be prepared…which shall contain a description of each parcel of real property receiving such services and facilities .” In other words, it is the real property which is assessed for which the District’s recreational and beach facilities are made available.
Conclusion: So there you go!