- See https://www.readyforwildfire.org/prepare-for-wildfire/get-ready/defensible-space/).
- See page 4 of IVGID’s 2018 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (“the 2018 CAFR”).
- See the District’s “About Rates and Billing” web page.
- NRS 318.100(2) gives GIDs the power to “furnish services pertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise.”
- NRS 318.1181(1)(c) states that a GID “board may…clear public highways and private lands of dry grass, stubble, bushes, rubbish and other inflammable material which in its judgment constitute a fire hazard.” Given NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “for the accomplishment of these purposes the provisions of this chapter shall be broadly construed,” we view this description to be broad enough to encompass the District’s “defensible space”/”fuels management” services17.