- See https://www.readyforwildfire.org/prepare-for-wildfire/get-ready/defensible-space/).
- See page 4 of IVGID’s 2018 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (“the 2018 CAFR”).
- See the District’s “About Rates and Billing” web page.
- NRS 318.100(2) gives GIDs the power to “furnish services pertaining to any such basic power which the district may exercise.”
- NRS 318.1181(1)(c) states that a GID “board may…clear public highways and private lands of dry grass, stubble, bushes, rubbish and other inflammable material which in its judgment constitute a fire hazard.”