Exempting Favored Local Parcels/Dwelling Units, Including Those Owned by the District, From Payment of Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees
[…] We find it noteworthy that the attorney for a GID is not included in the list of those who may legitimately request an OAG opinion.
- See pages 384-386 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s September 2, 2021 meeting (“the 9/2/2021 Board packet“).
- See pages 385-386 of the 9/2/2021 Board packet.
- The predecessor to today’s NRS 318.197(1).
- See page 386 of the 9/2/2021 Board packet.
- NRS 43.100(1) instructs that “the governing body (of a GID) may file or cause to be filed a petition at any time in…district court…praying (for) a judicial examination and determination of the validity of any power conferred or…any instrument, act or project…whether or not such power has been exercised, such instrument has been executed or otherwise made or such act or project has been taken.”