Exempting Favored Local Parcels/Dwelling Units, Including Those Owned by the District, From Payment of Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees
[…] NRS 361.045 through 361.159 address a number of exemptions by law from taxation. But literally none has application to the RFF/BFF given the District asserts they are NRS 318.197(1) “recreation standby and service charges.”20 As we will demonstrate, IVGID has no power to exempt any one or any property, including itself, from the payment of the rates, tolls or charges (as contrasted to taxes) it fixes.
Dillon’s Rule: As elsewhere stated, NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…defin(es) and limit(s) the powers of local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of (a local government)…may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those…necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those…essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not (those which are) merely convenient but