Exempting Favored Local Parcels/Dwelling Units, Including Those Owned by the District, From Payment of Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees
[…] (Thus) where (as here) the language of those laws is clear, we are not free to replace it with an unenacted legislative intent”26 as (we) “presume…[the] Legislature says in a statute what it means and means…what it says…(Thus our) inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well (where as here) the text is unambiguous.”27 If the legislature could have easily provided for a given thing to take place (i.e., here fee exemptions), but did not so provide, it will not be presumed that the Legislature intended that for which it did not provide28. Given NRS 318.197(1) makes no reference to fee exemptions, this court must “enforce the statute as written”29 and reject any notion it intended GID Boards could create rate, toll and charge exemptions.
Additionally, note that NRS 318.350(2) instructs that “unless the board of trustees of the district consents to (an) assessment, all property owned and used by a school district is exempt from any assessment made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” This fact demonstrates that if the Legislature intended to provide for rate, toll and charge exemptions it knew how to created them (see the expressio unius est exclusio alterius discussion below).