Exempting Favored Local Parcels/Dwelling Units, Including Those Owned by the District, From Payment of Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees
[…] To our knowledge none other than IVGID! Thus we submit the fact no other GID in the State exempts anyone from paying its rates, tolls and charges, is evidence neither should IVGID!
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.