Exempting Favored Local Parcels/Dwelling Units, Including Those Owned by the District, From Payment of Beach and/or Recreation Facility Fees
[…] Sahara Nevada Corp., 677 F. Supp. 1471, 1473 (D. Nev. 1988).
- See Lake Arthur Drainage Dist., Id.
- See City of Sandpoint v. Sandpoint Indep. Highway Dist., 139 Idaho 65, 69, 72 P.3d 905, 909 (2003).
- See ¶4(a)-(b) at pages 185-186 of the 5/26/2021 Board packet.
- NRS 318.197(1) does not come within any of the cases enumerated in Nev. Art. 4, sec 20.
- See City of Fernley v. State, Dep’t of Tax, 132 Nev. Adv. Op. 4, 366 P.3d 699, 708 (2016).
- See Clean Water Coalition v. M Resort, 127 Nev. 301, 311, 255 P.3d 247, 254 (2011).
- City of Fernley, Id.
- Clean Water Coalition, Id.
- NRS 228.150(1) states that “when requested, the Attorney General shall give his or her (written) opinion…to the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Controller, the State Treasurer, the Director of the Department of Corrections, to the head of any state department, agency, board or commission, to any district attorney and to any city attorney of any incorporated city within the State of Nevada, upon any question of law relating to their respective offices, departments, agencies, boards or commissions.” We find it noteworthy that the attorney for a GID is not included in the list of those who may legitimately request an OAG opinion.
- See pages 384-386 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s September 2, 2021 meeting (“the 9/2/2021 Board packet“).