What is a “Budget” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And How is it Adopted?
[…] Accordingly, the District’s “financial planning addresses the…fundamental principle of a balanced budget. (Therefore) at a minimum, the District processes support…a balanced operating budget, encourage…commitment to a balanced budget under normal circumstances, and provide…for disclosure when a deviation from a balanced operating budget is planned or…occurs” (see Board Policy No. 6.1.1.1).
- This was a pet phrase of the District’s former General Manager (“GM”), Steve Pinkerton.
- See NRS 354.470.
- See NRS 354.472(1).
- That would be audited financial statements [see NRS 354.624(1)].
- That includes the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) given NRS 354.474(1)(a) instructs that “the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to all local governments (expressly including)…every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes [General Improvement District (“GID”) Boards have the “power and authority to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the(ir) district(s)” (see NRS 318.225)], or any mandatory assessments (GID Boards have the power to