What is a “Budget” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And How is it Adopted?
[…] as “every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes, without limitation…districts organized pursuant to chapter…318.” As elsewhere discussed, the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) was organized pursuant to NRS 318 [“adoption of (an) ordinance creating the district shall finally and conclusively establish the regular organization of the district against all persons, which district shall thenceforth be a governmental subdivision of the State of Nevada” {see NRS 318.075(1)}], and has the right to levy its own ad valorem taxes (see NRS 318.225).
- NRS 354.598(4) instructs that “upon the adoption of the final budget…the several amounts stated in it as proposed expenditures are appropriated for the purposes indicated in the budget.”
- See NRS 354.596(2).
- See NRS 354.596(1).
- See NRS 354.596(3).
- Unlike State mandated audits [see NRS 354.624(1)], there is no provision in the NRS for extensions of time to fulfill this certification requirement.
- See NRS 354.598(3).