What is a “Budget” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And How is it Adopted?
[…] (d) To provide for the control of revenues, expenditures and expenses in order to promote prudence and efficiency in the expenditure of public money;” And most importantly,
“(e) To provide specific methods enabling the public, taxpayers and investors to be apprised of the financial preparations, plans, policies and administration of all local governments.”
Budgets Are Important Because They Appropriate Public Monies11:
A Local Government Must First Adopt a Tentative Budget: On or before April 1512 of each year, NRS 354.596(1) instructs that “the officer charged by law…or the governing body (of a local government)…shall cause to be prepared…a tentative budget for the ensuing fiscal year.”
Public Hearing/Tax Commission/NDOT Oversight: “The tentative budget for the following fiscal year must be submitted to the county auditor and filed for public record and inspection in the office of: (a) the clerk or secretary of the governing body; and (b) the county clerk.”13 In addition, “a copy of the tentative budget must be submitted: (a) to the Department of Taxation.”12 “At the time of filing the tentative budget, the governing body (of a local government) shall give notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the tentative budget.”14 “At the time and