What is a “Budget” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And How is it Adopted?
[…] - IVGID was organized pursuant to the provisions of former NRS 318.055(1)(a) which instructs “the formation of…(GIDs) may be initiated by: a resolution adopted by the Board of (Washoe) County Commissioners” (“County Board”). Such resolution was Bill 57 of Ordinance 97 which was adopted by the County Board on May 20, 1961.
- See NRS 354.598(2).
- NRS 354.474(1)(a) defines “local government” as “every political subdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money from ad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes, without limitation…districts organized pursuant to chapter…318.” As elsewhere discussed, the Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) was organized pursuant to NRS 318 [“adoption of (an) ordinance creating the district shall finally and conclusively establish the regular