What is a “Budget” Insofar as Local Governments in Nevada Are Concerned, And How is it Adopted?
[…] When a budget has been so adopted by default, the governing body may not reconsider the budget without the express approval of the Department of Taxation.”
So now you the reader know!
- NRS 354.598(2) mandates that most “local government(s), specifically including IVGID [see NRS 354.474(1)(a)], “shall adopt a final budget…before June 1 of each year.”
- See NRS 354.598(5) which instructs that “no governing body may adopt any budget which appropriates for any fund any amount in excess of the budget resources of that fund.” Accordingly, the District’s “financial planning addresses the…fundamental principle of a balanced budget.