Irrigating, Powering, Repairing, Maintaining and Improving Washoe County’s Two Dedicated Parks at Both Intersections of Lakeshore Blvd./SR-28
[…] Relying upon the same logic as that employed at the County’s East and West Parks, wouldn’t we expect the District to pay for the water and electricity furnished to that athletic field. Right? If so, we’d be wrong! In response to a public records request the District instructs that the WCSD pays its own utility bills for water and electricity furnished to the subject athletic field notwithstanding its maintenance is furnished by the District. So why does the District pay the County’s water and electricity bills assigned to the latter’s East and West Parks?
Where Does NRS 318 Instruct it is Appropriate For a GID to Maintain, Repair, Improve and Furnish Utilities to Someone Else’s Real Property? Although NRS 318.145 instructs GID “board(s) shall have the power to operate, maintain and repair…improvements acquired by the district…and all facilities of the district relating to any basic power which the district is authorized to exercise,” strictly construed and limited9, the District has neither acquired the facilities nor improvements constructed on these two county parks.