Granting Access to and Free Use of Our Beaches to District Employees Without Beach Access and Their Family Members
[…] Therefore we conclude that yes, IVGID has the power to adopt reasonable rules and regulations concerning access to and use of the beaches.
Did the IVGID Board Have the Power to Enter Into a Contract Insofar as Local Parcel Owners With Beach Privileges’ Access to and Use of the Beaches? Besides the fact GID “board(s) shall have the power…to manage, control and supervise all the business and affairs of the district,”13 NRS 318.09533(3) instructs that GID Board members are authorized to “enter into contracts extending beyond the terms of each member then serving on the board.” So yes we would conclude that GID Boards have the power to enter into contracts concerning access to and use of the beaches which extend beyond the terms of each member then serving on the board.