Granting Access to and Free Use of Our Beaches to District Employees Without Beach Access and Their Family Members
[…] In our opinion, by granting hundreds of District employees, their immediate family members, and others access to and use of District beaches, the District has breached its fiduciary duties owed to we the third-party beneficiaries of the covenants contained in the beach deed! What do you think?
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.