VI. Is IVGID’s “Fuels Management” or “Defensible Space” Charge a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] - See Emerson College, supra, at 391 Mass. 425 (fn. 16).
- See Vanceburg, Kentucky v. FERC, 571 F.2d 630, 644 fn. 48 (D.C. Cir 1977), cert. denied at 439 U.S. 818 (1978).
- See National Cable Television Ass’n v. United States, 415 U.S. 336, 341, 94 S.Ct. 1146 (1974).
- See NRS 318.197(1) which authorizes GID “board(s to)…fix, and from time to time increase or decrease, electric energy, cemetery, swimming pool, other recreational facilities, television, FM radio, sewer, water, storm drainage, flood control, snow removal, lighting, garbage or refuse rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and minimum charges.”
- See Sinclair Paint Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 15 Cal.4th 866, 874, 879, 881, 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 447 (1997).