VI. Is IVGID’s “Fuels Management” or “Defensible Space” Charge a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] And those who own property have no choice in removing this fee from the water bills of the occupants of their homes on their properties24. Although arguably IVGID provides some service to those paying this fee, given all of society are benefitted by the service, the fee fails the first prong of the Medeiros test25. Simply stated, IVGID’s fuels management fee meets the definition of a tax.
Ad Valorem Taxes: are “a general tax levy…on real property…which applies a given (tax) rate to the assessed valuation of all taxable property within a particular taxing district.”26 Although NRS 318.225 authorizes GID “board(s)…to levy and collect general (ad valorem) taxes on and against all taxable property within the district,” here IVGID’s fuels management charges are neither levied against real property, nor are they based upon assessed valuation. Simply stated, IVGID’s fuels management fee is not an ad valorem tax.