VI. Is IVGID’s “Fuels Management” or “Defensible Space” Charge a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] NRS 244.143(2)(a) defines “matters of local concern” as those “that (affect the) public health, safety and welfare” of its inhabitants.
- NRS 268. 001(6) instructs that cities are empowered “to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of city government.” NRS 244.003(2)(a) defines “matters of local concern” as those “that (affect the) public health, safety and welfare in the city.”
- NRS 269.190, et seq. grants unincorporated towns powers to provide for the “health, safety and morals” of its inhabitants.
- See NRS 318.205.
- Which instructs that GIDs may be granted the basic power to “furnish…facilities for protection from fire, as provided in NRS 318.1181.” NRS 318.1181 instructs that “in the case of a district created wholly or in part for the purpose of furnishing fire protection, the board may…3. Clear public highways and private lands of dry grass, stubble, bushes, rubbish and other inflammable material which in its judgment constitute a fire hazard.” In other words, “fuels management” or “defensible space” services.
- See NRS 318.55(4)(b).