VI. Is IVGID’s “Fuels Management” or “Defensible Space” Charge a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] - See NRS 318.205.
- Which instructs that GIDs may be granted the basic power to “furnish…facilities for protection from fire, as provided in NRS 318.1181.” NRS 318.1181 instructs that “in the case of a district created wholly or in part for the purpose of furnishing fire protection, the board may…3. Clear public highways and private lands of dry grass, stubble, bushes, rubbish and other inflammable material which in its judgment constitute a fire hazard.” In other words, “fuels management” or “defensible space” services.
- See NRS 318.55(4)(b).
- NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…set(s) forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments. (2) In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a (local government’s governing board)…possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient