VI. Is IVGID’s “Fuels Management” or “Defensible Space” Charge a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] - See NRS 318.225
- See ¶9.06 at page 29 of Water Ordinance #4 which states “all (water) charges, fees and amounts due and payable (including IVGID’s subject fuels management charge) shall be billed to the owner of the premises, whether or not the owner is also the occupant.”
- See State v. Medeiros, 89 Hawaii 361, 370, 973 P.2d 736, 745 (1999).
- See Solvang Mun. Improvement Dist. v. Board of Supervisors, 112 Cal. App. 3d 545, 552, 169 Cal.Rptr. 391 (1980).
- See https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/specialassessmenttax.asp.
- See Emerson College, supra, at 391 Mass. 419.
- See NRS 318.350(1) which instructs that “except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 (which applies to school districts rather than private persons and property owners), such part of the expenses of making any public improvement (to implement any one, all or any combination of basic powers stated in NRS 318.116 and granted to any district in proceedings for its organization or…its reorganization or as may be otherwise provided by law)…may be defrayed by special assessments upon lands and premises abutting upon that part of the street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or the lands abutting upon the improvement and the other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by the improvement.”
- See Emerson College, supra, at 391 Mass. 425 (fn. 16).
- See Vanceburg, Kentucky v. FERC, 571 F.2d 630, 644 fn. 48 (D.C. Cir 1977), cert. denied at 439 U.S. 818 (1978).
- See National Cable Television Ass’n v. United States, 415 U.S. 336, 341, 94 S.Ct. 1146 (1974).