Those Additional Powers The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”), in Particular, is Authorized to Exercise
[…] Then on May 5, 1969 the County Board passed Washoe County Bill No. 227, Ordinance No. 97, granting the District additional powers: (l) relating to electric light and power18.
Conclusion: So there you have it! As a special purpose district19 IVGID’s basic powers are expressly limited20 to those we have identified21. And remember, should there be any doubt as to the extent of those powers, that doubt must be construed against the District and the power be denied22.
And now you know!
- See Public Organizations for Community Service.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077 which states that “the board may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event (it)…shall cause proceedings to be had by the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See our What Powers Are All GIDs Authorized to Exercise discussion.