Those Additional Powers The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”), in Particular, is Authorized to Exercise
[…] - See sec. 3(e) of Ordinance No. 97, Bill No. 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(11) and 318.140(a).
- See sec. 3(f) of Ordinance No. 97, Bill No. 57, as authorized by NRS 318.140(b).
- See sec. 3(h) of Ordinance No. 97, Bill No. 57, as authorized by NRS 318.145.
- See NRS 318.116(12) and 318.141.
- See NRS 318.116(13) and 318.142.
- Note that initially the District was not granted the basic power to furnish facilities for recreation, but rather, to furnish facilities for public recreation (see 1965 Statutes of Nevada, commencing at page 1088, Sec. 21.5).
- See NRS 318.116(14) and 318.143(1) and (3).
- See NRS 318.116(1) and 318.117.
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”
- NRS 244.137(3)(a) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule provides that (the governing board of a local government) possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute.”