Those Additional Powers The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”), in Particular, is Authorized to Exercise
[…] So in addition to those powers: “supplemented by the sections of this Chapter (NRS 318) designated therein;” in “other provisions supplemental thereto in this Chapter” (NRS 318); “otherwise provided by (another) statute;” and, “necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this Chapter“4 (NRS 318); what basic powers have been expressly granted to IVGID by the Washoe County Board?
IVGID’s Initiating Ordinance: Given NRS 318.055(4)(b) instructs that a GID’s initiating ordinance must set forth “a statement of the basic power or…powers for which the district is proposed to be created,” ¶3 of IVGID’s initiating ordinance5 granted IVGID the powers to:
(a) Grade, surface, regrade and resurface streets alleys and public highways6;
(b) Improve streets by constructing curbs, gutters, drains, catch basins, valley gutters and driveway inlets7;