Those Additional Powers The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”), in Particular, is Authorized to Exercise
[…] - See NRS 318.116(1) and 318.117.
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”
- NRS 244.137(3)(a) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule provides that (the governing board of a local government) possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute.”
- That’s it [see A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963)].
- NRS 244.137(4) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule also provides that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the board of county commissioners and the power is denied.”