VII. Is IVGID’s Solid Waste “Franchise” Fee a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] NRS 244.143(2)(a) defines “matters of local concern” as those “that (affect the) public health, safety and welfare” of its inhabitants.
- NRS 268. 001(6) instructs that cities are empowered “to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of city government.” NRS 244.003(2)(a) defines “matters of local concern” as those “that (affect the) public health, safety and welfare in the city.”
- NRS 269.190, et seq. grants unincorporated towns powers to provide for the “health, safety and morals” of its inhabitants.
- See NRS 318.205.
- See Jacks v. City of Santa Barbara, 3 Cal.5th 248, 262, 219 Cal.Rptr.3d 859 (2017).
- NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…set(s) forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments. (2) In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a (local government’s governing board)…possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient