VII. Is IVGID’s Solid Waste “Franchise” Fee a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] So now that you the reader know the facts, have we proved our point? If not, is there “any fair, reasonable (or) substantial doubt (in you the reader’s mind) concerning” IVGID’s ability to assess solid waste franchise fees? Under either inquiry, and according to Dillon’s Rule, “the existence of power is (to be) resolved…against the (municipal) corporation (i.e., here IVGID).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b) which instructs that a GID’s “initiating ordinance must set forth…a statement of the basic power or basic powers for which the district is proposed to be created (which)…must be one or more of those authorized in NRS 318.116.