VII. Is IVGID’s Solid Waste “Franchise” Fee a Permissible Fee, or is it Just Another Impermissible Tax?
[…] If not, is there “any fair, reasonable (or) substantial doubt (in you the reader’s mind) concerning” IVGID’s ability to assess solid waste franchise fees? Under either inquiry, and according to Dillon’s Rule, “the existence of power is (to be) resolved…against the (municipal) corporation (i.e., here IVGID).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b) which instructs that a GID’s “initiating ordinance must set forth…a statement of the basic power or basic powers for which the district is proposed to be created (which)…must be one or more of those authorized in NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.077 which instructs that a GID “board may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event (it) shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners (“County Board”) similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See A.G.O. 63-61, p. 102, at p.103 (August 12, 1963).
- NRS 318.075(1) instructs that GIDs are “quasi-municipal corporations.”