Can IVGID’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Be Saved As Special Assessments?
[…] This ‘costs=benefits’ assumption seems particularly suspect (and ‘arbitrary as applied’ whenever there are)…’soft’ costs for expenses such as attorneys and bonding fees…unrelated to…physical construction.”8
Affected Property Owners Have Standing to “Make Additional Detailed Arguments” in Opposition to Any Proposed Special Assessments: “that…individual assessments (a)re…manifestly erroneous (because there)…(a)re patently irrational discrepancies among individual assessments…even if the overall estimation method used is not arbitrary.”9
Conclusion:
- NRS 318.197(1) instructs that GID “board(s) may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including…” The “plain language” of the statute prevails [see See State Farm Mut. v. Comm’r of Ins, 114 Nev. 535, 540, 958 P.2d 733 (1998); Erwin v. State of Nevada, 111 Nev. 1535, 1538, 908 P.2d 1367, 1369 (1995) [quoting Charlie Brown Constr. Co. v.