Can IVGID’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Be Saved As Special Assessments?
[…] Since GIDs Are Limited Purpose Special Districts, And Dillon’s Rule Instructs Their Powers Must be Strictly Construed, IVGID’s Ability to Levy Special Assessments Against Property Must be Stated in Its “Initiating Ordinance…as Supplemented by The Sections of…Chapter:“2 NRS 318. Because there must be “express legislative authority” in order for a local government to pass a special assessment3, and NRS 318.350 declares that under certain circumstances GIDs may levy special assessments4, in a vacuum the power exists.
NRS 318.350(1) instructs that “except as otherwise provided in subsection 25, such part of the expenses of making any public improvement (to implement any one, all or any combination of basic powers stated in NRS 318.116 and granted to any district in proceedings for its organization or…reorganization or as may be otherwise provided by law), as the board determines by an affirmative vote of at least two-thirds (2/3) of its members, may be defrayed by special assessments upon lands and premises abutting upon that part of the street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or the lands abutting upon the improvement and the other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by the improvement.”
By Definition NRS 318.350(1) Continues The “Special…Benefit…by The Improvement“ Requirement: NRS 318.350(1) instructs that the cost of public improvements may be defrayed by special assessment…as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited.”