Can IVGID’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Be Saved As Special Assessments?
[…] Why wouldn’t we take their word for it? Because IVGID staff and the Board have told us the RFF/BFF are NRS 318.197(1) “standby and service charges (for)…the availability of the use of IVGID’s” recreation and beach facilities, insofar as we’re concerned, they either stand or fall based upon this description.
By Definition, a General Improvement District’s (“GID’s“) “Rates, Tolls or Charges“ Cannot Be Special Assessments: As elsewhere explained, NRS 318.197(1) expressly instructs that the rates, tolls and charges GID “board(s) may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease” cannot extend to “special assessments.”1