Can IVGID’s Recreation (“RFF”) And Beach (“BFF”) Facility Fees Be Saved As Special Assessments?
[…] So the question: are those properties proposed to be assessed the RFF/BFF specially benefited6
by the availability of the beaches and District owned public recreation facilities7? Given as elsewhere stated the beaches are subject to an easement which accords that same availability to any property owner with beach access free of payment of any fee, and District owned recreation facilities are public facilities, we think not.
By Definition NRS 318.350(1) Mandates That The Improvement Abut The Lands Proposed to be Assessed: Requirement: NRS 318.350(1) instructs that the cost of public improvements may be defrayed by special assessment “upon lands and premises abutting upon that part of the street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or the lands abutting upon the improvement and the other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by the improvement.” So the question: are those properties proposed to be assessed the RFF/BFF “abutting upon that part of (a) street or alley so improved or proposed so to be, or…abutting upon the improvement and…other lands as in the opinion of the board may be specially benefited by the improvement?”