Moreover, during the summer months when these apartments are not used for student housing, they are rented as short term housing to any me
[…] We could go on-and-on demonstrating other examples just like these. But what’s common in all of these situations is that local parcel owners assessed the BFF and/or the RFF are being deprived of comparable contributions from the principals of the commercial operations such as these only because of a disingenuous de facto exemption that their operations take/took place on IVGID lands.
NRS 318.203: States that “if a…person has a reasonable belief that a dwelling unit exists that is not currently being charged for services provided by a general improvement district…(he/she) may submit an affidavit to the board of trustees of the district, setting forth the facts upon which the… person bases his or her belief.” Once the “board of trustees receives (such) an affidavit (it)…may set a date for a hearing to determine whether the unit referenced in the affidavit is being used as a dwelling unit…If, after the hearing, the board determines that the unit…is being used as a dwelling unit, the board may adopt a