What Type of Audit Does The District Commission?
[…] 6. Determin(e) whether the acquisition, depreciation and disposition of property and equipment are accounted for in accordance with (GAAP)12; (nor,)
7. Determin(e) whether the removal of the uncollectible accounts receivable from the records of (the District has been)…done in accordance with the procedure established by law and administrative regulations13.”
Basically, everything one would expect an audit to reveal. Wouldn’t you agree?
The Type of Audit IVGID‘s Auditor Furnishes: Okay. So which of the eight (8) types of NRS 354.486 audits does the District’s audit represent? The answer appears to be the one “ascertaining whether the financial statements prepared from the (District’s) accounting records fairly present in all material respects the financial position and the results of financial operations and cash flows of the governmental unit in accordance with” GAAP14. And why does this type of audit appear to be the one the District provides? Because of the various disclaimers (see a more comprehensive description below) in both of DavisFarr’s audit reports.