Granting Free Access to and Use of Our Beaches to Church Parishioners Without Beach Access Privileges For Their Non-Recreational Religious Purposes
[…] Incline Village General Improvement District on March 31, 2009, “pursuant to th(e) authority of…NRS 318.143(1) and NRS 318.175…in 1968 IVGID acquired the deeds to the beaches at issue.” So the answer to the question posed is yes. IVGID had the power to acquire the beaches.
Does IVGID Have the Power to Adopt Rules and Regulations Concerning Access to and Use of the Beaches? NRS 318.175(1) instructs that GID “board(s) shall have the power…to manage, control and supervise all the business and affairs of the district.” NRS 318.197(3) instructs that GID “board(s) are empowered (to)…prescribe and enforce regulations for the…taking of…the…services…of the district.” NRS 318.205(2) instructs that GID “board(s) shall have the power to adopt and amend bylaws, not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the State…regulating the use or right of use of any project or improvement.” NRS 318.040 instructs that chapter NRS 318 “shall be liberally construed to effect its purposes.”