- “A restricted fund is any cash balance that has been earmarked for specific or limited use” (see investopedia.com).
- See page 9, Schedule B-11 of the 2024-25 Budget.
- See pages 17-25 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s July 26, 2023 meeting (“the 7/26/2023 Board packet“).
- See page 21 of the 7/26/2023 Board packet.
- See pages 103-104 of the transcript of minutes of the Board’s July 26, 2023 meeting included in the materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s September 19, 2023 meeting (“the 9/19/2023 Board packet“).
- NRS 354.620 instructs that “any unencumbered balance on…a cash basis remaining to the credit of any appropriation shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year and shall revert to the available balance of the fund from which appropriated.”
- See the first page of the District’s 2024-25 budget.
- “Fund balance and net position are measures of financial position. The sum of these accounts is a residual value, meaning it represents the difference between the assets and liabilities on an entity’s balance sheet.