The History of The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Transfers
[…] For 2023-24, the Board has just approved a Central Services Allocated Cost Plan which calls for doubling ($1,956,300 to be exact) of central services cost transfers [see ¶III(1) at pages 503-504 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 25, 2023 meeting (“the 5/25/2023 Board packet“)].
- See our What is a Tax? discussion.
- See City of Madera v. Black, 181 Cal. 306, 314, 184 P. 397 (1919).
- See City of Madera, supra, at 181 Cal. 315.
- NRS 354.517 defines an enterprise fund as one: “established to account for operations: 1. Which are financed and conducted in a manner similar to the operations of private business enterprises, where the intent of the governing body is to have the expenses…of providing goods or services on a continuing basis to the general public, financed or recovered primarily through charges to the users; or, 2. For which the governing body has decided that a periodic determination of revenues earned, expenses incurred and net income is consistent with public policy and is appropriate for capital maintenance, management control, accountability or other purposes.”
- NRS 354.270 defines Special Revenue Fund to mean one “used to account for specific revenue sources, other than sources for major capital projects, which are restricted by law to (the) expenditure for specified purposes.”