What Are The District’s “Central Services Costs” (According to Us)?
[…] Based Upon All of The Above Factors, The Simple Fact of The Matter Is That The Amounts Charged by The General Fund to the District’s Other Departments Do Not Result in an Equitable Distribution of General, Overhead, Administrative and Similar Costs29: So much then for District staff’s representation that its allocated central services cost transfers represent an equitable distribution of IVGID’s general, overhead, administrative and similar costs.
If Not Payments For Legitimate Central Services Costs, Exactly What Kind of Monetary Exactments Do These Transfers Represent? Criminal! NRS 354.626(1) states that “any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof ceases to hold his or her office or employment.”30
Is it Any Wonder Then That in 2014 Staff Circumvented the Protections of NRS 354.613 by Bamboozling The Then Board Into Converting the District’s Community Services and Beach Funds From Enterprise Into Special Revenue?