The History of The Incline Village General Improvement District’s (“IVGID’s”) “Central Services” Transfers
[…] Moreover, to assure the Department of Taxation and the public that any central service cost allocation plan50 adopted by a local government51 complied with the aforesaid regulations, the chief financial officer of the local government, or his or her designee, was required to attest “that the central service cost allocation plan complies with the provisions of NAC 354.865 to 354.867, inclusive.”52
Thus Everything Changed With The District‘s 2011–12 Transfers: On June 10, 2011 NRS 354.613 was adopted. This legislation provided that after July 1, 2011 “loan(s) or transfer(s of) money from an enterprise fund” were made unlawful53 unless the loan or transfer were made:
“(a) In accordance with a medium-term obligation issued by the recipient in compliance with the provisions of chapter 350 of NRS…
(b) To pay the expenses related to the purpose for which the enterprise fund was created;
(c) For a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund…or
(d) Upon the dissolution of the enterprise fund.”
And unsurprisingly, the District’s description of these transfers changed54 as well: