These entities need to stop using these enterprise funds as a revenue source because it has become a way to increase fees on constituents…Enterprise funds are not meant to be a mechanism for moving dollars from one category to another.”
Thus Assembly person Kirkpatric’s legislation (which became NRS 354.613) was intended “to stop…these entities (from)…using…enterprise funds as a revenue source.”17 It is for this very reason, NRS 354.613(1)(c) instructs that:
“The governing body of a local government may (not)…loan (n)or transfer money from an enterprise fund, money collected from fees imposed for the purpose for which an enterprise fund was created35(,) or any income or interest earned on money in an enterprise fund (but)…(c) for a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund.”
The Regulatory Response to The Enterprise Fund Transfer Abuse We Have Described: Given NRS 354.613(8) instructs that:
“For the purposes of paragraph (c) of subsection 1, the (CLGF) shall adopt regulations setting forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government of a type described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 may be allocated to an enterprise fund,”
Effective December 20, 2012 the CLGF adopted NAC 354.865 – NAC 354.867 which set forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government of a type described in NRS 354.613(c)(1) may legitimately be allocated to an enterprise fund.