Moreover, to assure the Department of Taxation and the public that any central service cost allocation plan49 adopted by a local government50 complies with the aforesaid regulations, the chief financial officer of the local government, or his or her designee, is required to attest “that the central service cost allocation plan complies with the provisions of NAC 354.865 to 354.867, inclusive.”51
Thus Everything Changed Commencing With The District‘s 2011–12 Transfers: given NRS 354.613 was adopted on June 10, 2011. And as a result, IVGID began relying upon the NRS 354.613(1)(c) Central Services “Cost Allocation Exemption For (The Costs of) Employees, Equipment or Other Resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund.” In other words, adoption of a Plan52 which pays for “general, overhead and administrative costs incurred by the District’s General Fund”53 And as a result, staff’s description of “interfund transfers” to “central services cost” transfers changed54 And their description of those transfers