What Are The District’s “Central Services” (According to Staff)?
[…] Not to worry though. As you the reader will learn, our little Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) is up to the task! And the way it meets this challenge insofar as its General Fund2 is concerned, is by assessing the District’s revenue generating (i.e., its Utility, Community Services and Beach) funds “central services costs”3 for the services the General Fund allegedly furnishes to other District departments. And that’s exactly what District staff have done.
Since central services cost transfers are expressly permitted by NRS 354.613(1)(c) for “a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund (assessed) which is approved by the governing body under a nonconsent item that is separately listed on the agenda for a regular meeting of the governing body,” is it any wonder then that District staff have proclaimed that the purpose for these central services cost transfers is to pay for “general, overhead and administrative costs incurred by the District’s General Fund?”4 And for 2021-22. you the reader will discover that the IVGID Board budgeted a