How a General Improvement District’s (“GID’s”) Powers Differ From Those of True Municipalities
[…] (Rather, they refer to)…the authority…(of) states under the Tenth (10th) Amendment to the Constitution…to regulate local matters concerning (the) health, safety, and morality of State residents…(In other words) the basic right of governments to make laws and regulations for the benefit of their communities.”2 Or stated differently, those laws and regulations providing for general governmental services3/the exercise of general-purpose powers4.
Counties Have Been Expressly Granted The Power to Furnish General Governmental Services: NRS 244.137(6)(a) instructs that
“To provide a board of county commissioners with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern5 for the effective operation of county government, the provisions of NRS 244.137 to 244.146, inclusive…expressly grant (counties)…all powers necessary or proper…so…county…board(s) may adopt…ordinances and implement and carry out…programs and functions for the effective operation of county government.”
Moreover, Counties Have Been Granted Powers Well in Excess of The Limitations of Dillon’s Rule: NRS 244.137(6)(b) instructs that
“To provide a board of county commissioners with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern…Dillon’s Rule (is expressly)…modif(ied)…so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the board…it must be presumed…the board has the power unless th(at) presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.”
Similarly, Incorporated Cities Have Been Expressly Granted The Power to Furnish General Governmental Services: NRS 268.001(6)(a) instructs that