How a General Improvement District’s (“GID’s”) Powers Differ From Those of True Municipalities
[…] - For a discussion of Dillon’s Rule, refer to our discussion of the Legitimate Powers a GID May Exercise.
- See https://municipal.ushttps://municipal.uslegal.com/police-powers/legal.com/police-powers/.
- See https://www.census.gov/newsroom/cspan/govts/20120301_cspan_govts_def_3.pdf.
- See http://www.ca-ilg.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/local_agency_powers_and_limitations.pdf.
- The term “matter(s) of local concern (also) means (matters affecting)…public health, safety and welfare” [see NRS 244.143(2)].
- The term “matter(s) of local concern mean(s)…any matter(s) that (a) primarily affect…or impact…areas located in (an) incorporated city, or persons who reside, work, visit or are otherwise present in areas located in the city, and does not have a significant effect or impact on areas located in other cities or counties…The term (expressly) includes…public health, safety and welfare in the city” (see NRS 268.003).
- See NRS 269.190–269.270.
- “Town Boards” (see NRS 269.016).
- See NRS 269.128.
- See NRS 269.575(1).
- See NRS 269.155(1).
- See NRS 269.160, 269.205 and 269.215.
- See NRS 269.175.
- See NRS 269.190.
- See NRS 269.170(1), 269.225, 269.240(1) and 269.255(1).