How a General Improvement District’s (“GID’s”) Powers Differ From Those of True Municipalities
[…] “To provide a board of county commissioners with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern…Dillon’s Rule (is expressly)…modif(ied)…so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the board…it must be presumed…the board has the power unless th(at) presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.”
Similarly, Incorporated Cities Have Been Expressly Granted The Power to Furnish General Governmental Services: NRS 268.001(6)(a) instructs that
“To provide the governing body of an incorporated city with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern6 for the effective operation of city government…the governing body of an incorporated city (is)…expressly grant(ed)…all powers necessary or proper…so that the governing body may adopt city ordinances and implement and carry out city programs and functions for the effective operation of city government.”
Moreover, Incorporated Cities Have Been Granted Powers Well in Excess of The Limitations of Dillon’s Rule: NRS 268.001(6)(b) instructs that
“To provide the governing body of an incorporated city with the appropriate authority to address matters of local concern…Dillon’s Rule as applied to the governing body of an incorporated city (is)…modif(ied)…so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the governing body to address a matter of local concern, it must be presumed…the governing body has the power unless the presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.”
Unincorporated Towns Have Been Expressly Granted The Power to Furnish a Series of General Governmental Services: that provide for the “public health, safety and morals”7 of its citizenry.