How, When, Why, And at What Cost The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Acquired 57.8 Acres For a “Core Recreation Area”
[…] And what were those “net revenues pledged?” According to ¶9.03 of Resolution No. 1262, creation of what we know today as the Recreation Facility Fee (“RFF”). And ¶9.34 of Resolution No. 1262 pledged the proceeds thereof (i.e., the RFF), in accordance with NRS 318.197(1) [“the board may fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls or charges…and pledge the revenue for the payment of any indebtedness or special obligations of the district”], as the “revenue (source) for the payment of any indebtedness…of the district.”
So now you know how, when, and why IVGID acquired 57.8 Incline Village acres for its “core recreation area.”
- Go to https://www.newenglandskihistory.com/cancelledskiareas/NewHampshire/boisecascade.php.