What is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) According to Us?
[…] (b) Through racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise;
(c) Who is employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in: (1) the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or (2) racketeering activity through the affairs of the enterprise; (and…)
(i) Who knows that property represents proceeds of, or is directly or indirectly derived from, any unlawful activity to conduct or attempt to conduct any transaction involving…property.”
NRS 207.380 defines “’enterprise’ to include…illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.”
The second is Bell, California. Listen to this description of the scandal which appears in Wikipedia: