What is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) According to Us?
[…] We harken to the meme “if the shoe fits, wear it.”6 And here, the shoe appears to fit! So with that said,
Listen to the NRS 207.370 definition of criminal syndicate:
“Any combination of persons, so structured that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization, (and) which engages in or has the purpose of engaging in racketeering activity.”
What kind of activities represent “racketeering activities?” NRS 207.390 provides the answer:
“Engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering (see below) that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, if at least one of the incidents occurred after July 1, 1983, and the last of the incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior commission of a crime related to racketeering.”
What kind of crimes are “related to racketeering?” NRS 207.360 provides the answer:
“The commission of, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit any of the following crimes7…
8. Robbery;
9. Taking property from another under circumstances not amounting to robbery;
10. Extortion…