What is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) According to Us?
[…] What kind of activities represent “racketeering activities?” NRS 207.390 provides the answer:
“Engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering (see below) that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, if at least one of the incidents occurred after July 1, 1983, and the last of the incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior commission of a crime related to racketeering.”
What kind of crimes are “related to racketeering?” NRS 207.360 provides the answer:
“The commission of, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit any of the following crimes7…
8. Robbery;
9. Taking property from another under circumstances not amounting to robbery;
10. Extortion…
18. Grand larceny…
27. Embezzlement of money…valued at $650 or more…
28. Obtaining…money…valued at $650 or more…by means of false pretenses;
29. Perjury or subornation of perjury;
30. Offering false evidence…
32. Insurance fraud pursuant to NRS 686A.291; (and…)
35. Any violation of NRS 205.377 (multiple transactions involving fraud or deceit in the course of an enterprise).”