What is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) According to Us?
[…] 10. Extortion…
18. Grand larceny…
27. Embezzlement of money…valued at $650 or more…
28. Obtaining…money…valued at $650 or more…by means of false pretenses;
29. Perjury or subornation of perjury;
30. Offering false evidence…
32. Insurance fraud pursuant to NRS 686A.291; (and…)
35. Any violation of NRS 205.377 (multiple transactions involving fraud or deceit in the course of an enterprise).”
Because the purpose of this discussion is not to demonstrate IVGID’s commission of any or all of the above-crimes related to racketeering, here we go no further other than to make the argument that under NRS 207.360 the District may have engaged in at least two of the crimes herein recited related to racketeering.
How Can Government Be a Criminal Syndicate? We offer two answers. The first is NRS 207.380. Given NRS 207.400 makes it unlawful:
“For a person…(c) who is employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in: (1) the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or (2) racketeering activity through the affairs of the enterprise (by)…
(d) Intentionally…organiz(ing), manag(ing), direct(ing), supervis(ing) or financ(ing) a criminal syndicate;
(e) Knowingly…incit(ing) or induc(ing) others to engage in violence or intimidation to promote or further the criminal objectives of the criminal syndicate;
(f)…Furnish(ing) advice, assistance or direction in the conduct, financing or management of the affairs of the criminal syndicate with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of the syndicate;
(g) Intentionally…promot(ing) or further(ing) the criminal objectives of a criminal syndicate by inducing the commission of an act or the omission of an act by a public officer or employee which violates his or her official duty;
(h)…Transport(ing or)…attempt(ing) to transport property or…provid(ing) property to another person knowing that the other person intends to use the property to further (a) racketeering activity…
(a) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of: (1) any title to or any right, interest or equity in real property; or (2) any interest in or the establishment or operation of any enterprise;
(b) Through racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise;
(c) Who is employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in: (1) the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or (2) racketeering activity through the affairs of the enterprise; (and…)