Once Created, How Can General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Be Dissolved, Merged Or Consolidated?
[…] There Used to Be a Fourth (4th) Pathway: For a very short time (July 1, 20179 – June 30, 202110), County Boards actually had the power to dissolve, modify, consolidate or merge GIDs11. But as aforesaid, this power expired on June 30, 202110. In likelihood never again to be resurrected.
If The District Were to Somehow Be Dissolved, Merged or Consolidated, What Would Happen to Its Substantial Recreation Facilities And Any Excess Fund Balances: which local parcel owners have in essence involuntarily financed since inception? NRS 318.510(1) and 318.510(5) provide the answer. NRS 318.510(1) instructs that: “if the district is dissolved…all property and all funds remaining in the treasury of any district must be: (a) surrendered and transferred to the county in which the district exists…(b)…If the district is merged…all property and all funds remaining in the treasury of any district must be…transferred to the governmental unit which assumes its obligations and functions…(c)…(And) if the district is consolidated…all property and all funds remaining in the treasury of any district must be…transferred to the consolidated governmental unit.” Moreover, “if an…area comprising the district or portion thereof is not annexed to a city or town within 6 months from the effective date of the dissolution ordinance…the board of county commissioners…must…pay to the owners of property located within the former district pro rata shares of the