Once Created, How Can General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Be Dissolved, Merged Or Consolidated?
[…] - The Incline Village general improvement district (“IVGID”) being a prime example.
- “If the board of trustees of the district…does not agree…within 90 days after the question (i)s submitted…the district may not be merged, consolidated or dissolved” [see NRS 318.490(3)].
- See NRS 318.490(1)-(2).
- See NRS 318.090(5).
- See NRS 318.495(2).
- See https://www.cityofinclinevillage.com/.
- See https://www.cityofinclinevillage.com/post/petition-update-and-all-your-other-new-questions-answered.
- See Sec. 5(1), 2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1318 (CHAPTER 251, SB 462.
- See Sec. 5(2), 2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1318 (CHAPTER 251, SB 462.
- See former NRS 244.158(1).
- NRS 318.095(3) instructs that “at…each…biennial election in any district organized or reorganized and operating under this chapter…there must be elected by the qualified electors of the district two qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years. At the second biennial election and each fourth year thereafter, there must be so elected three qualified electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years.”