Once Created, How Can General Improvement Districts (“GIDs”) Be Dissolved, Merged Or Consolidated?
[…] This was an issue the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) attempted to tackle in August of 2015. Then Assistant District Attorney Paul Lipparelli wrote an August 21, 2015 memo to the County Board on “The Legal Authority of GIDs in Nevada.” Therein he concluded that “once…in existence, GIDs are independent legal entities with their own perpetual existence (see NRS 318.105)…(and expressly) not subject to direct review (n)or oversight (by the) County Boards” which created them. Notwithstanding, NRS 318.490, et seq. do address the statutory questions of GID “Merger, Consolidation and Dissolution.” And what they say is that there are at least three possible pathways.
Pathway No. 1: “If…the board of county commissioners…deem(s) it: (1) to be in the best interests of the county and…the district(; or)…(2) the services of the district are no longer needed or can be more effectively performed by an existing unit of government(; and,)…(3) all outstanding indebtedness and bonds of all kinds of the district have been…or will be…paid…or…assumed by (a) resulting merged or consolidated unit of government; (and most importantly, that)…(4) the board of trustees of (the) district…agrees3…the…county…board…shall…merge…consolidate…or dissolve” the GID4 as the case may be.