What Additional Basic Powers Have Been Expressly Granted To The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”)?
[…] - See NRS 318.116(1) and 318.117.
- See NRS 308.020(2) which defines the term “special district” to “mean…any…general improvement district, or…other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this State.”
- NRS 244.137(3)(a) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule provides that (the governing board of a local government) possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: those…granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute.”
- That’s it [see A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963)].
- NRS 244.137(4) instructs that “Dillon’s Rule also provides that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that doubt is resolved against the board of county commissioners and the power is denied.”
- See that August 21, 2015 Memorandum to the Washoe County Board authored by former Washoe County Assistant District Attorney Paul Lipparelli re the Legal Authority of General Improvement Districts in Nevada.