What Additional Basic Powers Have Been Expressly Granted To The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”)?
[…] Given staff’s massive overspending and its need to tax local properties (via disingenuous involuntary “fees”) to make up the deficiency, the conflict between staff and the public with the IVGID Board placed smack dab in the middle.
So now you know!
- See Public Organizations for Community Service.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077 which states that “the board may elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event (it)…shall cause proceedings to be had by the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See our What Powers Are All GIDs Authorized to Exercise discussion.