What Additional Basic Powers Have Been Expressly Granted To The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”)?
[…] So in addition to the powers: “as supplemented by the sections of this Chapter (NRS 318) designated therein;” in “other provisions supplemental thereto in this Chapter” (NRS 318); “otherwise provided by (another) statute;” and, “necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this Chapter“4 (NRS 318); what basic powers have been expressly granted to IVGID by the Washoe County Board?
IVGID’s Initiating Ordinance: NRS 318.055(4)(b) instructs that a GID’s initiating ordinance must set forth “a statement of the basic power or…powers for which the district is proposed to be created.” ¶3 of IVGID’s initiating ordinance5 granted powers to:
(a) Grade, surface, regrade and resurface streets alleys and public highways6;
(b) Improve streets by constructing curbs, gutters, drains, catch basins, valley gutters and driveway inlets7;