Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] - See page 1 of that August 21, 2015 memorandum from Ass’t District Attorney Paul Lipparelli to the County Board insofar as “the Legal Authority of General Improvement Districts (‘GIDs’) in Nevada” wherein he concludes that once created, “GIDs are independent legal entities with their own perpetual existence.”
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 244.137(3).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.077 which allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect;”
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- See sec. 3(a) of Ordinance 97, Bill 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(7).
- See sec. 3(b) of Ordinance 97, Bill 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(8).
- See sec. 3(c) of Ordinance 97, Bill 57, as authorized by NRS 318.116(9).