Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] NRS 318.144(1) gives GID Boards the power to: “acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend or better a works, system or facilities for the supply, storage and distribution of water for private and public purposes.” NRS 318.142 gives GID Boards the power: “to acquire, by purchase or lease, sites for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and to own and operate equipment for the collection and disposal of, and collect and dispose of, garbage and refuse, or to contract…for the collection and disposal of garbage and refuse from within the district.” But nowhere do these powers “include authority to raise revenue for general purposes by means of a toll or tax for the privilege or right to use the sewer for the purposes for which it was constructed” [City of Madera v.