Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] maintain or use any…means of wastewater disposal from any building in the District except by connection to a public sewer;” ¶5.10 of Ordinance No. 4 (water) mandates that “each house or building under separate ownership must be provided with a separate service connection;” ¶3.1 of Ordinance No. 1 (solid waste) states that “it shall be mandatory for all owners, occupants, or persons in possession, charge, or control of all places and premises in the District where garbage and other rubbish is created, accumulated, or produced to subscribe to and use the Collector’s collection service;” and, NRS 318.170(1)(b) instructs that “all owners of inhabited property in the district (shall be) compel(led)…to use the district’s system for the collection and disposal of sewage, garbage and other refuse, either as to liquid wastes, or solid wastes, or both liquid wastes and solid wastes, by connection with the district’s sewer system or otherwise.”
- See Springfield Gas & Electric Co. v. City of Springfield, 292 Ill. 236, 126 N.E. 739, 748 (1920) [affirmed at 257 U.S. 66, 42 S.Ct. 24 and cited with approval in Nevada at A.G.O. 53-231 (February 9, 1953)].
- See NRS 704.020(2)(a).