Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] In other words, “simply high enough to produce revenue sufficient to bear all costs of maintenance…operation…interest charges on bonds and…accumulation of a surplus…sufficient to (service) all outstanding bonds.”85 The fact that nowhere do a GID’s powers authorize it to generate a profit86, the simple fact of the matter is profits are impermissible87.
Similarly, insofar as public recreation powers are concerned, although NRS 318.143(1) declares GID Boards shall have the power to “acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better lands, works, systems and facilities for recreation,” and NRS 318.175(1) declares “the board shall have the power to manage, control and supervise all the business and affairs of the district,” nowhere do either declare Boards shall have the power to raise revenues for general purposes by means of a toll or tax in excess of cost (i.e., for a