Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] Then on November 15, 1965 the Washoe County Board again supplemented these basic powers14 in the following particulars: it allowed IVGID to furnish facilities for public28 recreation29.
And on May 5, 1969 the Washoe County Board further supplemented these basic powers14 in the following particulars: it allowed IVGID to furnish facilities for electric light and power30.
The Limited Supplemental Powers All GIDs May Exercise: again assuming they are actually granted by their individual GID’s County Board(s). And they appear at NRS 318.116: “1. Furnishing electric light and power, as provided in NRS 318.117; 2. Extermination and abatement of mosquitoes, flies, other insects, rats, and liver fluke or Fasciola hepatica, as provided in NRS 318.118; 3. Furnishing facilities or services for public cemeteries, as provided in NRS 318.119; 4. Furnishing facilities for swimming pools, as provided in NRS 318.1191; 5. Furnishing facilities for television, as provided in NRS 318.1192; 6. Furnishing facilities for FM radio, as provided in NRS 318.1187; 7. Furnishing streets and alleys, as provided in NRS 318.120; 8. Furnishing curbs, gutters and sidewalks, as provided in NRS 318.125; 9. Furnishing sidewalks, as provided in NRS 318.130; 10. Furnishing facilities for storm drainage or flood control, as provided in NRS 318.135; 11. Furnishing sanitary facilities for sewerage, as provided in NRS 318.140; 12. Furnishing facilities for lighting streets, as provided in NRS 318.141; 13.Furnishing facilities for the collection and disposal of garbage and refuse, as provided in NRS 318.142; 14. Furnishing recreational facilities, as provided in NRS 318.143; 15. Furnishing facilities for water, as provided in NRS 318.144; 16. Furnishing fencing, as provided in NRS 318.1195; 17. Furnishing facilities for protection from fire, as provided in NRS 318.1181; 18. Furnishing energy for space heating, as provided in NRS 318.1175; 19. Furnishing emergency medical services, as provided in NRS 318.1185; 20. Control of noxious weeds, as provided in chapter 555 of NRS; and 21. Establishing, controlling, managing and operating an area or zone for the preservation of one or more species or subspecies of wildlife that has been declared endangered or threatened pursuant to the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§1531, et seq.”
Dillon’s Rule: These are the extent of the powers IVGID may legitimately exercise.