Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] - Springfield Gas, Id.
- NRS 318.140(1) gives GID Boards the power to: “(a) Construct, reconstruct, improve or extend the sanitary sewer system or any part thereof…(b) Sell any product or by-product thereof and acquire the appropriate outlets within or without the district and extend the sewer lines of the district thereto; (c) Enter into and perform…contracts or agreements…with any person or a public agency, to provide the services, equipment or supplies necessary or appropriate to conduct tests of the discharge of pollutants into the state’s water and to report the results of those tests.” NRS 318.144(1) gives GID Boards the power to: “acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend or better a works, system or facilities for the supply, storage and distribution of water for private and public purposes.” NRS 318.142 gives GID Boards the power: “to acquire, by purchase or lease, sites for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and to own and operate equipment for the collection and disposal of, and collect and dispose of, garbage and refuse, or to contract…for the collection and disposal of garbage