Is The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Exceeding The Powers it May Permissibly/Should Necessarily Be Exercising?
[…] Moreover, the operational revenues staff have assigned to the summary include a $41,015 RFF subsidy! In other words if we back out this subsidy from legitimate “charges for services,” the District’s facility sales activities were actually budgeted to lose $36,570!
Finally, let’s discuss omitted capital expenses. When you use a facility essentially every day of the year, the capital costs markedly increase. So what kind of costs are we talking about? NRS 350.013(1)(d) mandates, in part, that “on or before August 1 of each year, the governing body of a municipality which proposes to issue or has outstanding any general obligation debt109, other general obligations or…which levies or proposes to levy any special elective tax, shall submit to the (Nevada) Department of Taxation and the (Tax) Commission…(1) Its plan for capital improvement for the ensuing 5 fiscal years…or (2) A statement indicating that no changes are contemplated in its plan for capital improvement for the ensuing 5 fiscal years.” Given the District adopts a capital improvement project (“CIP”) budget each year, and it has outstanding general obligation debt71, it also submits a five (5) year CIP with the State.