Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For “Fuels Management” aka “Defensible Space” Services?
[…] Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For “Fuels Management” aka “Defensible Space” Services?
Given NRS 318.210 instructs that “the board shall have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in this chapter,” and NRS 318.197(1) represents a specific power which allows GID boards to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease…rates, tolls and charges other than special assessments,” the question which follows: from where exactly do the funds come from to pay for the defensible space aka fuels management services the District outsources?