Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Finance Acquisition/Construction of a New Administration Building
[…] Conclusion: For the reasons stated, we believe it would be/is a misuse of NRS 318.197(1) [the power to fix rates, tolls and charges] to use the RFF/BFF and the utility rates the District involuntarily assesses to fund acquisition/construction of a new administration building.
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.