Using the RFF/BFF and Our Utility Charges to Finance Acquisition/Construction of a New Administration Building
[…] - See Schedule B-14 at page 19 of the 2019-20 Budget. For instance the District’s Beach Fund was budgeted to incur $3,105,629 of expenditures (see Schedule B-14, at page 19). Yet revenues were only budgeted to total $1,511,300 (see Schedule B-14, at page 19).
- For 2019-20: $625,729 of draw downs from the Beach Fund balance (see Schedule B-14, at page 19 of the 2019-20 Budget); $968,500 of BFFs20; and, the excess balance in the District’s Beach Fund created from past excess BFFs.
- NRS 704.040(1) instructs that “charges made for any (utility) service rendered or to be rendered, or for any service in connection therewith or incidental thereto, must be just and reasonable.” Just and reasonable utility rates are defined as those which are “simply high enough to produce revenue sufficient to bear all costs of maintenance…operation…interest charges on bonds and…accumulation of a surplus…sufficient to (service) all outstanding bonds” [see Springfield Gas & Electric Co.