Using Solid Waste Franchise Fees as Just Another Revenue Source to Cover Massive Staff Over Spending
[…] The other 50% share of this cost is paid by the IVGID Recreation Facility Fee”40 (“RFF”). Since staff report there are 8,203 parcels/dwelling units being assessed the RFF41, and the District is collecting $100,000 annually from local property/dwelling unit owners’ water bills for defensible space, each parcel/dwelling unit owner is paying roughly $25 annually to protect all property owners, and non-property owning residents, visitors, invitees and business customers42 from the effects of a devastating wildfire.
If the reader looks at NRS 318.116(17), he/she will see that unlike some of the other unauthorized powers IVGID exercises, one of the basic powers a GID may legitimately exercise is “furnishing facilities for protection from fire, as provided in NRS 318.1181.”18 Does this not sound like defensible space? Let’s assume yes. So show us where the Washoe County Board has expressly granted this basic power to the District given such grant in a GID’s initiating3 or supplemental4 ordinance(s) is a pre-condition before the power can actually be exercised.