Using Solid Waste Franchise Fees as Just Another Revenue Source to Cover Massive Staff Over Spending
[…] - Do a search for municipal police powers in NRS 318. They do not exist. Now do the same thing insofar as counties [NRS 244.137(6) instructs that counties are empowered to address matters of local concern. Matters of local concern are defined at NRS 244.143(2)(a) to include public health, safety and welfare], incorporated cities [NRS 267.530 instructs that the powers set forth in “NRS 267.450 to 267.525, inclusive, (are) necessary to secure the public health, safety, convenience and welfare” of an incorporated city’s inhabitants] and unincorporated towns [NRS 269.190, et seq. address the powers unincorporated towns may exercise. Those powers are listed under the under the “public health, safety, and morals” provisions of NRS chapter 269. NRS 269.190 instructs that “boards of county commissioners may establish and maintain a board of health in any unincorporated town;” NRS 269.235(1) and 269.240(5) instruct that a “town board or board of county commissioners may appoint from the residents of an unincorporated town one chief of police and as many other peace officers as…in (their) judgment, the public safety may require;” and, NRS