Using Solid Waste Franchise Fees as Just Another Revenue Source to Cover Massive Staff Over Spending
[…] Moreover, here providing for defensible space which serves the general public as a whole is not economically feasible38 inasmuch as staff is required to involuntarily assess local parcel/dwelling unit owners a whopping $7 million or more annually in financial subsidies, just to be able to pass a balanced budget which includes the costs associated with defensible space! Therefore following Dillon’s Rule, the fact of the matter is that the District has no power to provide defensible space services.
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.