Using Solid Waste Franchise Fees as Just Another Revenue Source to Cover Massive Staff Over Spending
[…] - See the third “whereas” paragraph under Recitals in the trash franchise. Also see the third “whereas” paragraph under Witnesseth under the First Amended Franchise.
- See the fourth “whereas” paragraph under Recitals in the trash franchise.
- See paragraph 3 of the trash franchise.
- ¶9.06 of Ordinance 4, the District’s Water Ordinance, states that “all charges, fees and amounts due and payable shall be billed to the owner of the premises, whether or not the owner is also the occupant..”
- In this regard wouldn’t the NRS 318.1181(3) definition of fire protection apply: “clear(ing) public highways and private lands of dry grass, stubble, bushes, rubbish and other inflammable material which…constitute a fire hazard?”
- See https://www.readyforwildfire.org/prepare-for-wildfire/get-ready/defensible-space/_note.
- See page 4 of IVGID’s 2018 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (“the 2018 CAFR”).
- See the District’s “About Rates and Billing” web page.