How, When, Why, And at What Cost The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Acquired Its Two (2) Golf Courses
[…] Rather, all such facilities would be privately owned, operated and presumably financed [see pages 159-160 of the packet of materials prepared by staff in anticipation of the Board’s May 27, 2020 meeting (“the 5/27/2020 Board packet”)].
- See that 2001 Golf Master Plan.
- IVGID wasn’t notified of the sale until May 13, 1968.
- Interestingly, in 1971 NRS 318.143(3) was added [see AB631, Chapter 507, page 1054, 1971 Statutes of Nevada] to expressly allow GIDs to include the following “recreational facilities…exposition buildings, museums, skating rinks, other type rinks, fieldhouses, sports arenas, bowling alleys, swimming pools, stadiums, golf courses, tennis courts, squash courts, other courts, ball fields, other athletic fields, tracks, playgrounds, bowling greens, ball parks, public parks, promenades, beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins, boathouses, harborages, anchorages, gymnasiums, appurtenant shower, locker and other bathhouse facilities, amusement halls, dance halls, concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, aviaries, aquariums, zoological gardens, biological gardens and vivariums (or any combination thereof).”
- Although little mention was made of the District’s purchase of The Chateau at the time, it definitely was included in the subject purchase/sales discussions.