How, When, Why, And at What Cost The Incline Village General Improvement District (“IVGID”) Acquired Its Two (2) Golf Courses
[…] - At the Board’s March 11, 1976 meeting GM McMillin made reference to the fact staff “need(ed) to find out when the damage we want taken care of will be repaired, and that we might require a(nother) bond to insure that all items will be taken care of.”
- This subject is addressed in more detail at our How IVGID Acquired Diamond Peak discussion.
- Suggesting that thereafter, these facilities would become privatized even though recall that the power the District secured on November 15, 1975 was to furnish facilities for public recreation.
- NRS 43.100(1) instructs that a “governing body may file….a petition…in…district court…praying a judicial examination and determination of the validity of any…act…of the municipality, whether or not such…act…has been taken.” NRS 43.140(1) instructs that “upon hearing the court shall examine into and determine all matters and things affecting the question submitted…and render such judgment and decree thereon as the case warrants.”
- See the minutes of the Board’s March 25, 1976 meeting.