Maintaining the Washoe County School District’s Upper Athletic Field at Incline High School
[…] In other words, without the revenue coming from the WCSD, the charges assessed by staff for park facilities would be next to nothing!
The Costs the District Incurs to Maintain the Subject Athletic Field: The public has no idea inasmuch as staff do not report financial information like this.
Where Does NRS 318 Instruct it is Appropriate For a GID to Maintain Someone Else’s Real Property? Although NRS 318.145 instructs GID “board(s) shall have the power to operate, maintain and repair…improvements acquired by the district…and all facilities of the district relating to any basic power which the district is authorized to exercise,” strictly construed and limited9, the District has neither acquired the facilities nor improvements constructed on this WCSD property.