Membership in the Nevada League of Cities
[…] Waste also includes incurring unnecessary costs resulting from inefficient or ineffective practices, systems, or controls.”32 Governmental abuse has been “defined as excessive or improper use of a thing, or to use something in a manner contrary to the natural or legal rules for its use.”32 According to the Office of Attorney General (“OAG”), “the State of Nevada will not tolerate fraud, waste, or abuse of state…federal (and local) funds.” In fact but for a handful of limited exceptions, NRS 354.626(1) makes it unlawful for a “governing body or member thereof, officer, office, department or agency (to)…expend or contract to expend any money or incur any liability, or enter into any contract which by its terms involves the expenditure of money, in excess of the amounts appropriated33 for that function.”
Citizens’ Remedies: So what can the citizen/taxpayer do? Of course where a statute34 expressly provides that “any person…claiming to be adversely affected” may judicially challenge a city’s land annexation35, any person has standing to bring suit.