Membership in the Nevada League of Cities
[…] We submit that the fact only four other GIDs in the State are members of the League of Cities, and that the League has announced none other will be allowed to join, is evidence IVGID should terminate its membership now!
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- See A.G.O. No. 63-61, p. 102, at p. 103 (August 12, 1963).
- See NRS 318.116.
- See NRS 318.055(4)(b).
- See NRS 318.055(4)(a).
- NRS 318.077 allows a GID “board (to) elect to add basic powers not provided in its formation, in which event the board shall cause proceedings to be had by the board of county commissioners similar, as nearly as may be, to those provided for the formation of the district, and with like effect.”
- ¶1.0 of Policy No. 16.1.1 mandates that unless expressly exempted (see ¶4.0 of Policy No. 16.1.1), all “qualifying real properties (in the)…District will (be) charge(d) the prescribed Recreation Fee, and if applicable…Beach Fee.”