Are There Limits on The Taxes a General Improvement District (“GID”) May Levy?
[…] That is, a local government’s powers are limited and only extend to those which are: 1) granted in express words; 2) necessarily implied or…incident to…powers expressly granted; and, 3) absolutely essential to the declared objects and purposes of the (municipal) corporation – not simply convenient, but indispensable5. The rule also states that any reasonable doubt by the court as to whether a power has been granted will be ruled against the local government.”6 Therefore the question: what limits are there on the taxes a GID Board is permitted to levy based upon express language contained in NRS 318?
- See Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014).
- See NRS 318.010.
- NRS 318.015(1) instructs that “each district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic…quasi-municipal corporation” and general improvement district.
- In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted Dillon’s Rule [see Tucker v. Mayor and Bd. of Alderman, 4 Nev. 20, 26 (1868); State ex rel. Rosenstock v. Swift, 11 Nev. 128 (1876)].