Creating, Publishing and Distributing a Magazine Laden With Third Party Advertising
[…] - See sec. 3(j) of Ordinance 97, Bill 102, as authorized by NRS 318.116(13).
- See sec. 21.5 of former NRS 318.143(1) [SB297, Chapter 413, page 1088, 1965 Statutes]. At the next legislative session this provision was amended to delete the word “public” [see sec 63 of former NRS 318.143(1) {SB408, Chapter 582, page 1714, 1967 Statutes}]. At the same time sec. 24 of former NRS 318.116 was adopted [SB408, Chapter 582, page 1693, 1967 Statutes] which added the basic power of “furnishing recreation facilities.” Today this basic power appears at NRS 318.116(14).
- See sec. 3(l)(1) of Ordinance 97, Bill 227, as authorized by NRS 318.116(1).
- Recall that NRS 244.137 instructs that “(1) Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which…set(s) forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments…Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of (a local government)…may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient