Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] Because they: are either non-citizens, non-natural persons (like corporations, LLCs, partnerships, trusts, etc.), make some other place their permanent residence, or own more than a single parcel within IVGID’s boundaries and because of the “one man, one vote” principle, their votes are diluted (they have but one vote notwithstanding their properties pay multiple property taxes.
- See NRS 308.020(2) which instructs that GIDS, “or any other quasi-municipal corporation organized under the local improvement and service district laws of this state as enumerated in title 25 of NRS” are “special district(s).”
- Such as counties, cities and unincorporated towns.