Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] That is the party paying the fee has the option of not utilizing the (good or)…service offered and (thus)…avoid the charge.”21 And since fees in the context of this discussion are “collected…to compensate the governmental entity providing the (goods or) services for its expenses,” just like special assessments (see discussion above), they cannot be exacted to raise revenues22. NRS 318.197(1) allows GID boards to “fix, and from time to time increase or decrease, electric energy, cemetery, swimming pool, other recreational facilities, television, FM radio, sewer, water, storm drainage, flood control, snow removal, lighting, garbage or refuse rates, tolls or charges other than special assessments, including, but not limited to, service charges and standby service charges, for services or facilities furnished by the district, charges for the availability of service, annexation charges, and minimum charges.”
Notwithstanding, in Incline Village/Crystal Bay, insofar as local property owners are concerned and no matter what the “label,” rates, tolls and charges represent just another creatively labeled assessment against real property. Let us explain.