Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] - In Incline Village and Crystal Bay, like most other geographical subdivisions, Board Trustees are elected by natural persons over the age of 18 who make Incline Village/Crystal Bay their primary residence. But according to staff, two-thirds (2/3rds) of local property owners who are assessed the many exactions which follow do not occupy their homes year round (see https://www.sierrasun.com/opinion/ivgid-gms-corner-one-third-of-our-homes-are-occupied-year-round/). Therefore, these land owners cannot vote for/against Trustees because of IVGID’s voting scheme. Nor can they sign a NRS 318.515(1) petition asking the Washoe County Board of Commissioners (“County Board”) to “hold a hearing to consider (whether to)…(a) adopt an ordinance constituting the board of county commissioners, ex officio, as the board of trustees of the district; (b) adopt an ordinance providing for the merger, consolidation or dissolution of the district…(c) file a petition in the district court…for the appointment of a receiver for the district; or, (d) determine by resolution that management and organization of the district will remain unchanged.” Because they: are either non-citizens, non-natural persons (like corporations, LLCs, partnerships, trusts, etc.), make some other place their permanent residence, or own more than a single parcel within IVGID’s boundaries and because of the “one man, one vote” principle, their votes are diluted