Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] Electric Light and Power Rates, Tolls and Charges: On May 5, 1969 IVGID was granted the basic power to furnish facilities for electric light and power39. Because NRS 318.117(1) allows GID boards to “acquire…all…property necessary for the construction, use and supply…of…facilities…used and useful…for the production, transmission or distribution of electric energy to or for the public for any purpose,” a bit over seven (7) years ago staff purchased four (4) Eaton 70 amp electric vehicle charging stations (“EVCSs”) so they could distribute free electric energy to the public for their privately owned electric vehicles.