Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] Therefore as we can see, the costs of this service are ultimately paid for by local property owners.
Garbage or Refuse Rates, Tolls and Charges: On March 5, 1964 IVGID was granted the basic power to furnish facilities for disposing of garbage and refuse26. Because NRS 318.142 allows GID boards to contract with collectors for the collection and disposal of garbage and refuse, IVGID has contracted for these services with Waste-Management.
And similar to public sewer services, given NRS 318.170(1)(b) allows GID boards to “compel all owners of inhabited property in the District to use the District’s system for the collection and disposal of…garbage and other refuse,” ¶3.1 of Solid Waste Ordinance No. 1 declares “it shall be mandatory for all owners, occupants, or persons in possession, charge, or control of all places and premises in the District where garbage and other rubbish is created, accumulated, or produced to subscribe to and use the (District’s)