Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] Usually states delegate to their political subdivisions the power to enact measures to preserve and protect safety, health, welfare, and morals of the(ir) communit(ies)” (see https://municipal.uslegal.com/police-powers/).
- Or maybe they have, however, they’re in denial.
- See ¶II, pages 9-10 of the Legislative Commission of the Legislative Counsel Bureau, State of Nevada, Bulletin No. 77-11, Creation, Financing and Governance of General Improvement Districts, September 1976 (“LCB Bulletin 77-11”).
- See NRS 244.137 which instructs that “(1) historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by (local governments)…ha(ve) been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which is named after former Chief Justice John F. Dillon of the Iowa Supreme Court who in a case from 1868 and in later treatises on the law governing local governments set forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments. [Thus] (2) in Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to…local governments. (3)…Dillon’s Rule provides that a (public agency) board…possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others: (a) Those powers granted in express terms by the Nevada Constitution or statute; (b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; and, (c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects and purposes of the (local government) and not merely