Where Does The Money Come From to Pay For The “Internal Services” Allegedly Furnished by The District?
[…] And within a scant two (2) months the IVGID Board approved the issuance and sale of the equivalent (in today’s dollars) of $16,387,410 in water bonds (Resolution No. 26), and $14,211,524 in sewer bonds (Resolution No. 25). By 1971, that number had increased to a whopping $15 million25! In other words, improvements the IVGID Board intended be paid by local property owners.
Currently, IVGID provides both of these services. Given NRS 318.170(1)(b) allows GID boards to “compel all owners of inhabited property in the District to use the District’s system for the collection and disposal of sewage,” ¶3.03 of Sewer Ordinance No. 2 mandates that all property owners use the District’s sewer system for wastewater disposal, and ¶2.16 of Sewer Ordinance No. 2 declares that its sewer customers shall be the owners of the properties served, we can see that the costs of this service are ultimately